1. Sengoku Rance
2. Sid Meier's Pirates!
3. Star Control 2
4. Alpha Centauri
5. HoMM 3
6. Dragonfall
7. Baldur's Gate 2: Shadows of Amn
Honorable Mentions ~ Legend of Zelda, Final Fantasy VIII, Phantasy Star IV, Kichikou Rance, Rance X, AD&D Tower of Doom/ Shadow Over Mystara, King of Fighters 2002, King of Fighters XIII, Last Blade 2, Wizardry V, NWN The Prophet, Indiana Jones and the Fate of Atlantis, Gabriel Knight Sins of the Father, Laura Bow Dagger of Amon Ra
Also, I polled this a while back
https://rpgcodex.net/forums/index.p...greatest-computer-game-ever-published.122219/
Kalin cheating on True Love eh
Why Sengoku Rance #1 ~ it masterfully blends several addictive genres - map porn, harem collecting, tactics, strategy/ management, adventure, comedy, tragedy - into an irresistable bukkake cocktail
Why Pirates #2 ~ similar to Sengoku Rance except the game creates a total virtual environment. Set your own goals, set sail
Why Star Control 2 #3 ~ Like Pirates but with one of the best stories in computer gaming. But the ship to ship combat is not as engaging as Pirates. Sprinkled with both humor and black humor. Very similar to Sengoku Rance.
Why Alpha Centauri #4 ~ The writing, strategic openness, creativity and innovation. What's not so good ~ the ancient interface, endgame complexity creep
Why HoMM 3 #5 ~ Best turn-based multiplayer tactics game with a ridiculous variety in units. Fun magic system. What's not so good ~ endgame complexity creep
Why Dragonfall #6 ~ experience a near perfect cyberpunk story, length is just right, and the combat balance between too simple and too complex is also nearly perfect. Not so good ~ least replayable of the seven. Your mage (Dietrich) is basically reduced to a buff/ heal bot. Also you have to manually edit the AI code to ungimp the combat
Why Baldur's Gate 2 #7 ~ made D&D like an interactive movie with astounding production values. The music. The magic system. The writing. What's not so good ~ too much loot, time wasted managing inventory. Of these seven games, BG2 is the only one I doubt I'll ever reinstall
Honorable Mentions ~
Kichikou Rance - bursting with content, near endessly replayable
Rance X - exactly all the emotional catharsis you'd expect from the conclusion of a 30 year, 15+ games journey
Final Fantasy VIII - story, drama, triple triad
Phantasy Star IV - near perfect story, pacing
Last Blade 2 - gorgeous, fighting game perfection - this and Garou: MotW are generally considered the greatest of the SNK fighting games and I have to go with Last Blade 2 because of how gorgeous the game is