Wunderbar
Arcane
- Joined
- Nov 15, 2015
- Messages
- 8,809
Resident Evil 2 (the original one) - replayed for the first time since i was a kid. Great game, though way too easy.
Resident Evil 2 Remake - more of a reimagining than a faithful remake, still a worthy entry in series. In fact it's so good i'd place it on 4th position in my RE series rating (RE1 remake - RE4 - RE2 - RE2 remake).
Resident Evil 3 Nemesis - it was OK. Way too action packed and linear. I understand that you can't just make a slow, exploration-focused game set in a zombie-infested city which is about to be nuked, but still.
Cold Fear - played it back in 2005 and really liked it, decided to check out whether it holds up or not. Alright RE4 knock-off, pretty atmospheric at times (especially first half on a ship).
Resident Evil Code Veronica - hot garbage and worst classic (with fixed camera angles) RE game. It manages to be even more frustrating than RE Zero!
British DMC (the one with Donte) - decent action game if you can ignore Donte's shitty one-liners and lame story.
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - i liked it a lot shortly after finishing, but now the more I think about it, the less I like it. Zero depth of replay value, just click rhythmically.
Pathologic 2 - probably my pick for GOTY. Peculiar mix of survival horror (scary foreboding atmosphere, resources scarcity), open world survival game (inventory management, crafting, repairing) and RPG (dialogues, sidequests, reputation, C&C). Some backwater steppe town on a Russian/Mongolian border in the late 19th century. Fight an outbreak during a day, shank robbers at night, cut out their hearts and livers, mix them into healing potions.
Dishonored 2 - despite being a new game on a different engine, D2 feels more like an expansion pack to original Dishonored than a new game. A dang good expansion pack.
Return to castle Wolfenstein - best Quake 3 engine game. Still holds up.
Underrail Expedition - base game is a masterpiece, expansion is... eh, could've been better i guess. Still worth picking up just for new PSI school and shotguns.
Ion Maiden - not as good as Duke Nukem 3d or Blood, but still a decent fun. Insane visuals for a Build engine game.
Deus Ex - nuff said, it's classic.
Replayed every japanese Silent Hill game:
Silent Hill - it is remarkable how devs managed to do pretty much everything right on their first try. "Hey, let's quickly make a clone of capcom's highly successful Resident Evil" - makes a game better than RE in almost every way.
Silent Hill 2 - the most well-regarded entry in series is also happens to be a pretty much storyfag game. Great story, zero challenge.
Silent Hill 3 - the most polished and fun to play (if you can say that about a horror) SH game. Best protagonist too.
Silent Hill 4 - "combatfag SH". Limited inventory, item box, resource management, hard enemies, backtracking. Personally my favorite SH game.
Stygian: Reign of the Old Ones - messy, buggy and unfinished. Disappointment of the year.
The Outer Worlds - this game takes silver award in disappointment of the year category. See, it's so lame it failed to win gold.
Fallout New Vegas - replayed for like a fifth time, as a chaotic evil. Legion storyline is severely underdeveloped, but Arizona killer quest made it worth playing. Best Obsidian game.
Baldur's Gate - no bullshit, no political agendas, no overly verbose NPCs drowning you in boring exposition - just a fun pulpy adventure romp. Finished it for the first time after starting and abandoning it many times, liked it a lot (especially TotSC content - Durlag tower, snowy labyrinth and werewolf island). Though i wish it was turn-based instead of this round-based half real-time mess.
Lost in Vivo - indie first-person horror powered by Unity engine. Sounds like shit, but it's actually a great little game. Inventive, unpredictable, doesn't overstay its welcome.
Bloodline - little known Czech survival horror, was never released outside of Czechia, Poland and Russia. Janky and unfinished, but atmospheric. Reminded me of They Hunger mod for half-life.
Resident Evil 2 Remake - more of a reimagining than a faithful remake, still a worthy entry in series. In fact it's so good i'd place it on 4th position in my RE series rating (RE1 remake - RE4 - RE2 - RE2 remake).
Resident Evil 3 Nemesis - it was OK. Way too action packed and linear. I understand that you can't just make a slow, exploration-focused game set in a zombie-infested city which is about to be nuked, but still.
Cold Fear - played it back in 2005 and really liked it, decided to check out whether it holds up or not. Alright RE4 knock-off, pretty atmospheric at times (especially first half on a ship).
Resident Evil Code Veronica - hot garbage and worst classic (with fixed camera angles) RE game. It manages to be even more frustrating than RE Zero!
British DMC (the one with Donte) - decent action game if you can ignore Donte's shitty one-liners and lame story.
Sekiro: Shadows Die Twice - i liked it a lot shortly after finishing, but now the more I think about it, the less I like it. Zero depth of replay value, just click rhythmically.
Pathologic 2 - probably my pick for GOTY. Peculiar mix of survival horror (scary foreboding atmosphere, resources scarcity), open world survival game (inventory management, crafting, repairing) and RPG (dialogues, sidequests, reputation, C&C). Some backwater steppe town on a Russian/Mongolian border in the late 19th century. Fight an outbreak during a day, shank robbers at night, cut out their hearts and livers, mix them into healing potions.
Dishonored 2 - despite being a new game on a different engine, D2 feels more like an expansion pack to original Dishonored than a new game. A dang good expansion pack.
Return to castle Wolfenstein - best Quake 3 engine game. Still holds up.
Underrail Expedition - base game is a masterpiece, expansion is... eh, could've been better i guess. Still worth picking up just for new PSI school and shotguns.
Ion Maiden - not as good as Duke Nukem 3d or Blood, but still a decent fun. Insane visuals for a Build engine game.
Deus Ex - nuff said, it's classic.
Replayed every japanese Silent Hill game:
Silent Hill - it is remarkable how devs managed to do pretty much everything right on their first try. "Hey, let's quickly make a clone of capcom's highly successful Resident Evil" - makes a game better than RE in almost every way.
Silent Hill 2 - the most well-regarded entry in series is also happens to be a pretty much storyfag game. Great story, zero challenge.
Silent Hill 3 - the most polished and fun to play (if you can say that about a horror) SH game. Best protagonist too.
Silent Hill 4 - "combatfag SH". Limited inventory, item box, resource management, hard enemies, backtracking. Personally my favorite SH game.
Stygian: Reign of the Old Ones - messy, buggy and unfinished. Disappointment of the year.
The Outer Worlds - this game takes silver award in disappointment of the year category. See, it's so lame it failed to win gold.
Fallout New Vegas - replayed for like a fifth time, as a chaotic evil. Legion storyline is severely underdeveloped, but Arizona killer quest made it worth playing. Best Obsidian game.
Baldur's Gate - no bullshit, no political agendas, no overly verbose NPCs drowning you in boring exposition - just a fun pulpy adventure romp. Finished it for the first time after starting and abandoning it many times, liked it a lot (especially TotSC content - Durlag tower, snowy labyrinth and werewolf island). Though i wish it was turn-based instead of this round-based half real-time mess.
Lost in Vivo - indie first-person horror powered by Unity engine. Sounds like shit, but it's actually a great little game. Inventive, unpredictable, doesn't overstay its welcome.
Bloodline - little known Czech survival horror, was never released outside of Czechia, Poland and Russia. Janky and unfinished, but atmospheric. Reminded me of They Hunger mod for half-life.