Follow along with the video below to see how to install our site as a web app on your home screen.
Note: This feature may not be available in some browsers.
Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.
"This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.
The Wolf Among Us
The Walking Dead - Season 1 (Telltale)
Life is Strange
The Council
1 Point:
Age of Empires II (incl. The Conquerors)
Operation Flashpoint
Day of Defeat
Freelancer
Gunman Chronicles
Grant Theft Auto III
Tropico
Clive Barker's Undying
* These are Atari 8-bit games. felipepepe, if microcomputers are not considered Personal Computers for the purpose of this vote, please remove the Atari ones and move the remaining games up accordingly. They were intentionally put in this order. Below are 3 additional games, to put in the 1 Point category, in place of the removed Atari ones.
Mate, the only two titles I wanted to cram in this list (but couldn't), was in fact Graviteam Tactics Mius Front & Operation Star. They get honourable mentions.
Not a lot of people mentioned Mount and Blade. Matter of fact, I'll have to edit my list to add it, completely forgot how much fun I had with that game.
Not a lot of people mentioned Mount and Blade. Matter of fact, I'll have to edit my list to add it, completely forgot how much fun I had with that game.
5 Points:
UFO: Enemy Unknown,
Europa Universalis IV,
Thief: The Dark Project,
Thief 2,
Heroes of Might and Magic 2
3 Points:
Master of Orion 2,
Heroes of Might and Magic 3,
Tie Fighter,
Dark Forces 2,
Dark Forces
1 Point:
Dreamfall: The Longest Journey,
L.A. Noire,
Hearts of Iron 3,
Crusader Kings 2,
Football Manager Series,
Out of the Park Baseball Series,
Alien vs Predator 2,
Caesar 3, Alien: Isolation,
Euro Truck Simulator 2
Civilization II
1 point:
Left 4 Dead
Sim City 2000
Prey 2017
Unreal Tournament 99
Secret of Monkey Island
Day of the Tentacle
Overwatch
STALKER: Shadow of Chernobyl
Theme Park
Portal
Not a lot of people mentioned Mount and Blade. Matter of fact, I'll have to edit my list to add it, completely forgot how much fun I had with that game.
Was surprisingly hard to narrow it down to just 20. Lots of competition for the 1 point list. A lot of nostalgia fuels my list, but I think most of them stand on their own merits.
5 Points:
Call of Pripyat
Shadow of Chernobyl
Warzone 2100
Thief Deadly Shadows
Battlezone 2
3 Points
Citizen Kabuto
Dark Reign 2
Chronicles of Riddick Escape from Butcher Bay & Assault on Dark Athena (But is this an RPG?!?)
Dishonored 1
Battlezone 1
1 Point
Thief 1
Thief 2
Half Life 1
Half Life 2
Warzone 3
Europa Universalis 3
Rome Total War 1
Earth 2150 The Moon Project
Prey
Ground Control 2
5 points:
X-Com Terror From the Deep
Doom 2
StarCraft: Brood War
World of Tanks
Mount and Blade
3 points
Subnautica
Age of Empires II
Thief II
Civilization II
Minecraft
1 point
Bolo (Apple II variant)
Castle of the Winds
Super Hot
Blade and Sorcery
Rust
Grand Theft Auto (the original)
Ori and the Blind Forest
Hitman 2
Prison Architect
Primordia
5 Points:
*Alpha Centauri
*Tie Fighter
*Doom 1
*X-Com UFO Defense
*Heroes of Might and Magic 3
3 Points:
*The Secret of Monkey Island
*Blood
*Shadow of Chernobyl
*Age of Empires II
*Thief 2
1 Point:
*System Shock 2 Simcity
*Rome Total War
*Factorio
*Star Wars Jedi Knight: Jedi Academy
*Dwarf Fortress
*Dominions 5
*Garry's Mod (It has a standalone edition so I'm counting it)
*Call of Pripyat
* Crusader Kings 2
*King of Dragon Pass
5 points:
-----------------------------------------------
Galactic Civilizations II
Life is Strange
Warcraft III
Sid Meier's Civilization IV
Quake
3 points:
-----------------------------------------------
Assassin's Creed II
Portal 2
Subnautica
Mirrors Edge
Warhammer 40,000: Dawn of War + Expansions
1 point:
-----------------------------------------------
Alan Wake
Assassins Creed IV: Black Flag
Dead Space 2
Doom (1993)
Minecraft
Rainbow Six Siege
Saints Row 3
SOMA
The Forest
Total Warhammer II
Aquanox Archimedean Dynasty (AKA Schleichfahrt) - edit: confused it with the inferior sequel
Freespace 2
Stunts (AKA 4d Sports Driving)
Broken Sword (pure nostalgia)
I didn't want to include mods, so honorable mentions to Action Half-Life, Mechwarrior Living Legends, as well as X-Com Files and XPiratez. They'd take 5 points each otherwise. Roguetech probably too, but the Battletech engine makes me want to not play that game.
5 points
UFO: Enemy Unknown (Microprose, 1994)
Heroes of Might and Magic II (NWC, 1996)
Fantasy General (SSI 1996)
Speedball 2 (Sega 1990, PC 2013)
Golden Axe (Sega 1989, PC 2010)
3 points
Civilization 2 (Microprose, 1996)
Quest for Glory IV (Sierra, 1993)
Dungeon Keeper (1997, Bullfrog)
Sid Meier's Pirates! (2004, Firaxis Games)
Quest for Infamy (Infamous Quests, 2014)
1 point
Heroes of Might and Magic III (1999, New World Computing)
The Curse of Monkey Island (LucasArt, 1997)
Warhammer : Shadow of the Horned Rat (Mindscape, 1995 )
King's Bounty : The Legend, Reboot (Katauri, 2008+)
Incubation (1997, blue Byte)
Doom (id software, 1993)
Target Renegade (1988, Amstrad CPC, C64, Spectrum, NES)
Fruity Frank (1984, Amstrad CPC & MSX)
Heroes of Might and Magic V(Nival, 2006)
Worms (Team 17, 1995)
Edit : According to felipepepe post #306 (two messages below), i'll add Fruity Frank and Target Renegade.
Fruity Frank by Steeve & Sean Wallis
(1984, amstrad CPC and MSX) is a pacman-like except you're digging the labyrinth and you have two ways of killing monsters, your ball bouncing on walls or some fruits (apples) when you "dig" under them with a perfect timing, making them fall on monsters.
If you kill multiple monsters with one fruit, you get "combo" points.
Target Renegade by Ocean software/Imagine
(1988, Amstrad CPC, C64, spectrum, NES)
Beat'em up similar to double dragon and the likes with more different environments and enemies (some come at you with motorcycles) and worse graphics.
My opinion on this (but I'm not felipepepe , so consider it ALL unofficial and pay attention to what he says) falls into two categories:
# Was the game released on a platform that is commonly associated with IBM PC's? Like some (most?) of the Tandy machines, the PCjr, the PC-98 and possibly some other systems I can't recall right now. For me these are 'relatives' of the IBM PC and don't really need a proper IBM PC/MS-DOS 'port' to be accepted, their original release would do.
# Was the game released on a micro system unaffiliated with the IBM PC, but did get a 'port' later on? If YES, then they're good for this poll.
The former case is rare but plausible, but plans gotta be formed for it. The latter is a far more likely scenario, but will obviously lead to exclusions. Checking recent entries that wander into this grey area, I found the following:
norolim Kick Off 1 wasn't released on MS-DOS, but all the sequels were. If you would consider changing your choice to any of the other titles, your entry would be valid in my (feeble) books. Archon was also released for MS-DOS so that's good, but Star Raiders 2 was not, meaning from my perspective you only need to edit one entry and replace one 1-point entry.
DarkUnderlord submitted an Apple II-title, but it did get a MS-DOS release (11 years later!) so I don't see a reason to exclude it.