here's my take on some of the most notable games I've played:
-
Gray Dawn
a christian-themed psychological horror game. set in a slav country in the early 20th century. you play a priest who has to cope with the things he's done, including exorcisms. HIGHLY recommended. great atmosphere, great visuals. in the ~3 hours it took me to play through this game I've taken close to 300 screenshots.
-
Dear Esther
I know a lot of people don't like this game, but I personally love it because of the setting - what's not to love about wandering along a stormy coastline? - and because it's short and also a
.
-
Mind: Path to Thalamus
would be a good game, but some of the puzzles can be annoying, especially in the non-DC version. also the "boss fight" was the first and only time I've ever experienced motion sickness. cool story and visuals though.
-
Layer's of Fear
somewhat cool, somewhat boring. worth a playthrough imo, but haven't felt the need to replay.
-
Night in the Woods
a furfag's choice of protagonists. main character doesn't want to grow up, is mentally stuck in her teenage mindset. ending reminded me of Hot Fuzz. oh, also queer characters. if you want a game that's quite similar, but with people instead of animals and no gay characters, then I recommend
Rainswept.
-
The Suicide of Rachel Foster
I was intrigued by the setting, which reminded me of The Shining. but alas, I didn't like the game at all. highly unlikeable main character, Firewatch-like communication with a sissy through walkie-talkie/mobile phone. the gameplay is also somewhat tedious, I kept getting lost in the hotel. did not finish.
-
The Vanishing of Ethan Carter
cool setting, cool ending, more puzzles than the average walking sim. also cool soundtrack and pretty visuals. should be played once by those who are interested in walking sims.
-
Virginia, Stanley Parable, Beginner's Guide
Virginia tries to be Lynchian and fails, Stanley Parable and Beginner's Guide try to be sooooo intelligent but fail and are annoying instead. I hate these 3.
-
Kentucky Route Zero
lots and lots of text without any meaning. this game is just being strange for the sake of being strange. very, very pretentious. I didn't like most of the scenes and settings. the ending was also too abrupt. years and years of waiting and the last episode can be finished in less than an hour?? oh my.
Firewatch was okay-ish, I liked the setting but didn't like the story nor characters that much.
Draugen also had a cool setting, had some cool twists but was overall a bit boring.
ZED tries to be an emotional game but fails, still somewhat enjoyable. I loved
Gone Home as long as I thought that it would be a haunted house story, but by now we all know the way the story unfolds...
Blackwood Crossing is somewhat cool. surreal story about a brother and sister, tries to be emotional.
Through the Woods has a cool setting inspired by norse mythology.
Gorogoa is fucking awesome but not really a walking sim, but a pure puzzle game without any words but with a very nice story.