Looks like the addict finished off 1992:
http://crpgaddict.blogspot.com/2021/04/19921993.html
Some excerpts:
"
And yet we saw the glimmerings of a new future in 1992.
Ultima Underworld is the most significant example technologically, with its continuous movement in a truly three-dimensional space. But there were other positive developments, none appearing here for the first time but all appearing more frequently than in previous years. These include:
More freedom. "Open world" was this year's default.
Ultima Underworld,
Darklands,
Crusaders of the Dark Savant,
Star Control II,
Ultima VII,
Ragnarok,
Amberstar,
The Magic Candle III,
Realms of Arkania,
Legends of Valor,
Challenge of the Five Realms,
Ishar,
Lords of Time, and
Planet's Edge were among the games with open worlds. It's easier to count the ones that constrained movement than those that allowed for freedom.
More interesting encounters and side quests. These days, plentiful side quests are the norm in CRPGs. They've even become the norm in action-adventure games. But before 1992, a lot of franchises didn't really understand the concept. You had a mission, and your only "quest" was to get strong enough to complete that mission. This is the first year in which side-quests became the norm.
More interesting endings. For a game to culminate in a simple combat with the evil wizard is by now
so 1980s. It was startling to see it again in
Clouds of Xeen. 1992 gave us rituals (
Ultima VII, Ultima Underworld,
The Magic Candle III), epic encounters that change the rules (
Darklands,
Realms of Arkania,
Ragnarok), and other non-traditional choices. Again, not for the first time, but for the first time
usually.
More plot complexity. This is the first year that the average game made us pay attention to what was going on. Even
Dungeon Master derivatives like
Black Crypt and
Abandoned Places introduced a certain level of plot complexity not found in predecessors. "
His game of the year was Ultima Underworld, but he also gives a nod to Amberstar, Challenge of the Five Rings, Darklands, Legends of Valour, Ragnarok, Star Contol II, Ultima VII, Wizardry VII, Dark Queen of Krynn, Quest for Glory III, and Might and Magic IV.
So far this is his Must Play list:
Dunjonquest: The Temple of Apshai (1979)
Akalabeth: World of Doom (1980)
Rogue: The Adventure Game (1980)
Ultima (1981)
Wizardry (1981)
Moria (1983)
Ultima III (1983)
Questron (1984)
The Bard's Tale (1985)
Phantasie (1985)
Ultima IV (1985)
Wizard's Crown (1985)
Might and Magic (1986)
Starflight (1986)
Dungeon Master (1987)
Pool of Radiance (1988)
Ultima V (1988)
Wasteland (1988)
NetHack 3.0 Series (1989)
Hero's Quest (1989)
Ultima VI (1990)
Eye of the Beholder (1991)
Fate: Gates of Dawn (1991; first act only)
Might and Magic III (1991)
Ultima Underworld (1992)
Darklands (1992)
Ultima VII (1992)
Legends of Valour (1992)
The only ones I haven't played on that list are Legends of Valour, the 1989 version of NetHack, and Fate: Gates of Dawn. Here is his greatest hits list by rank:
Ultima V
Ultima VI
Pool of Radiance
Ultima Underworld
The Dark Heart of Uukrul
Curse of the Azure Bonds
Might & Magic I
Wizardry VII
Might & Magic II
Disciples of Steel
Champions of Krynn
Darklands
Death Knights of Krynn
Hero's Quest: So You Want to Be a Hero
Starflight II
Starflight
Omega
Wasteland
Ultima IV
Wizardry VI
As you can see, Darklands, Wizardry VII, Darklands, and Ultima Underworld have now made the list. I still need to play Disciples of Steel and Omega out of this second list.