Official RPG Codex Discord Server

  1. Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.

    "This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.
    Dismiss Notice

Arcanum 1024x768 Edition [Discontinued]

Discussion in 'Codex Workshop' started by Drog Black Tooth, Jul 29, 2008.

  1. The Vanished One Prophet

    The Vanished One
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,240
    ^ Top  
  2. Pozo Novice

    Pozo
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Ah yes, that seems to be a definite goodbye, thanks for letting me know.
    Anyone else have a clue how it works then?
     
    ^ Top  
  3. gunman Arcane Developer

    gunman
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    999
    ^ Top  
  4. Elwro Arcane

    Elwro
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,551
    Location:
    Krakow, Poland
    Divinity: Original Sin Wasteland 2
    A Russian living in Japan, supposedly.
     
    ^ Top  
  5. Svartalf Educated

    Svartalf
    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2008
    Messages:
    53
    I don't know if here's where I should post this but...

    this is how the game looks now that I installed the 1024 x 768 enabler:

    <a href="http://s286.photobucket.com/albums/ll85/iojfm/?action=view&current=arcanum.jpg" target="_blank"><img></a>
     
    ^ Top  
  6. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    Re: I don't know if here's where I should post this but...

    You're using the old version. Download the one linked in the first post.
     
    ^ Top  
  7. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    Another tiny update. Added blackborders around slides, so you don't see the cached garbage around them.

    I also made a pack with highres splash screens (1024x568 instead of 800x400). They're NOT the same images as the original ones, but they're based on the official highres art. Feel free to try them. Put the dat file in your Arcanum folder and they will work. Please note though, if you try to run the game in the original 800x600 mode with them, you won't get any splash screens at all (the game will still run though).

    Grab the both files in the first post.

    In addition, in case you want the slides to take the whole screen, you can resize them (be sure to convert them back to 256 colors (indexed) mode when you're done). The .bmps are located in the 'slide' folder in arcanum.dat. After you've converted them, add these changes to Arcanum1024x768.exe:
    0x1697A6:0004
    0x1697AE:0003

    BTW, feel free to post any suggestions on improvement of this mod.
     
    ^ Top  
  8. Pozo Novice

    Pozo
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Hey there Drog, could you give me a reply to my post on the 1st page of this topic? As I said I'll be happy to do the modification myself, but I haven't got a clue as to where to start nor the time to look for it.
     
    ^ Top  
  9. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    OK, I made a simple mod. Here

    Install the 1024x768 mod for art fixes.
     
    ^ Top  
  10. Pozo Novice

    Pozo
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    Brilliant, thanks!
     
    ^ Top  
  11. Joe Krow Erudite

    Joe Krow
    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,162
    Location:
    Den of stinking evil.
    Nice work Drog.

    Somebody want to post a screen shoot of the fullscreen? This sounds really excellent and I'd like to have a look at that version.
     
    ^ Top  
  12. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    Here's how it looks with the compact UI:
    [​IMG]
     
    ^ Top  
  13. Lain_13 Novice

    Lain_13
    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    I found a bug on first game load with 1024x768 patch. Can't understand why nobody found it, maybe you, Drog, just already write about it but I blind and don't found anything about.
    When you load game first from menu your character appear at "wrong" place. Looks like game think what they still running in 800x600 resolution and "teleport" character from center of screen to center of 800x600 square. This bug can be used to get somewhere, where entrance closed, you just appear inside. %)
    Simple workaround -- load game again, but it's little bit annoying.
    Also exist bug with background color in network menu -- it's changes from black to blue. But it's not a issue, just strange appearance.
     
    ^ Top  
  14. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    Yes, this is a known problem. The player position is wrong the very first time you load the game. Once you reload it though, it works correctly until you exit the game. I still haven't found how the player position is calculated the first time you load the game.
     
    ^ Top  
  15. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    Updated.

    -Fixed the problem with the wrong player position when loading the game the first time.
    -Fixed compatibility issues with the UAP.
     
    ^ Top  
  16. Dementia Praecox Arbiter

    Dementia Praecox
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,269
    Location:
    The Von Braun, Deck 5
    Sweet! Is it still compatible with the previous version of UAP?
     
    ^ Top  
  17. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    Yes, it's mostly a mod for the interface.
     
    ^ Top  
  18. Dementia Praecox Arbiter

    Dementia Praecox
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,269
    Location:
    The Von Braun, Deck 5
    Awesome! Have to give it a try then.
     
    ^ Top  
  19. Seven Erudite

    Seven
    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    1,728
    Location:
    North of the Glow
    This is my first reply in a long time, but this definitely deserves a thanks.
     
    ^ Top  
  20. Dementia Praecox Arbiter

    Dementia Praecox
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,269
    Location:
    The Von Braun, Deck 5
    The fullscreen version seems to still be in 800x600. I didn't try any earlier versions so I don't know if it's allways been like this, but from an earlier post I gathered that the fullscreen version would run in 1024x768 as well.
     
    ^ Top  
  21. Drog Black Tooth Self-Ejected

    Self-Ejected
    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,636
    You're running the original .exe file, obviously. The resolution patch doesn't overwrite it, so both modes can be used. Just add -fullscreen command to the 1024x768 shortcut.
     
    ^ Top  
  22. Dementia Praecox Arbiter

    Dementia Praecox
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,269
    Location:
    The Von Braun, Deck 5
    Thankyouverymuch.
     
    ^ Top  
  23. Kefka1983 Novice

    Kefka1983
    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Messages:
    4
    excellent

    First, excellent work on this mod. I have one minor issue. When I use the high res mod it doesn't look nearly as good as the screenshots I am seeing. Are there any factors that might detract from image quality? When I move my character around I get some artifact-ish lines through the map. When I loot a corpse the mouse moves slowly and the cursor gets some minor artifacting on it. I have a Radeon HD4870. Any ideas would be great. Thanks!
     
    ^ Top  
  24. Styphelus Novice

    Styphelus
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    This is a great patch, but are there any plans to support other resolutions, more specifically windscreen resolutions like 1440x900 or 1680x1050?

    It's been done for Baldur''s Gate, Icewind Dale, Planescape and Fallout. Just wondering if there will be something similar for Arcanum.
     
    ^ Top  
  25. Jay Jech Novice

    Jay Jech
    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Oh my gosh Drog, I love you! Thanks so much. This is fantastic!
     
    ^ Top  

As an Amazon Associate, rpgcodex.net earns from qualifying purchases.