Official Codex Discord Server

  1. Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.

    "This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.
    Dismiss Notice

Demon's Souls completely playable on PC right now.

Discussion in 'jRPG Weeaboo Discussion' started by Perkel, Aug 4, 2017.

  1. Elwro Arcane

    Elwro
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,374
    Location:
    Krakow, Poland
    Divinity: Original Sin Wasteland 2
    Just wanted to say that if PS3s are dirt-cheap these days, then buying one just for DS (and, if you're desperate to justify the purchase, maybe Red Dead Redemption) seems to me to be a quite sensible option :)
     
    • Brofist Brofist x 1
    • incline incline x 1
    ^ Top  
  2. Castanova Prophet

    Castanova
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,949
    Location:
    The White Visitation
    Can anyone PM me a place to get a ROM for this?
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • WTF am I reading WTF am I reading x 1
    ^ Top  
  3. dunno lah Arcane

    dunno lah
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,388
    Location:
    Boleh!land
    iso*
     
    • Brofist Brofist x 2
    • Yes Yes x 1
    ^ Top  
  4. cvv Arcane Patron

    cvv
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14,706
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bohemia
    So with the new emulator build I've FINALLY managed to run it. Unfortunately the sound is still jittery and tho the fps is smooth there's frequent area buffering or some such (even with my 16gb RAM).

    Watched a few videos, folks are running it smoothly on their i7s. I've got only i5, maybe that's the problem. Too bad.
     
    • incline incline x 1
    ^ Top  
  5. Morgoth Arcane Patron

    Morgoth
    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    27,834
    Location:
    Apple Strudel Food Inspection GmbH
    Runs pretty shitty on my i7 too.
     
    • Agree Agree x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
    ^ Top  
  6. Perkel Arcane

    Perkel
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,934
    Because they run around already. RCPS3 doesn't precompile every shader before running game so it needs to do that when you play game which causes stutter. Probably soon there will be change in RCPS3 where you will be able to download precompiled shader packs.

    So for now to have stutter free gameplay you need to at least once play through all areas.
     
    • Informative Informative x 2
    • Agree Agree x 1
    ^ Top  
  7. cvv Arcane Patron

    cvv
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14,706
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bohemia
    Oh shit, good info. Problem is there doesn't seem to be a solution to the jittering, crackling sound and both of those things are major pains in the ass seriously hampering the enjoyment of playing.

    I guess I'm gonna keep hoping for a PS4 remaster.
     
    • Excited! Excited! x 1
    ^ Top  
  8. sullynathan Arcane

    sullynathan
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6,462
    Location:
    Not Europe
     
    • cuck cuck x 2
    • Brofist Brofist x 1
    ^ Top  
  9. Juan_Carlo Arcane

    Juan_Carlo
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,733


    It runs OK in 4k on my i7 + 2080, but still kind of jittery. Can't find any info on how to make it run better at 4K. Anyone have any ideas on how to improve performance? Seems to be very CPU limited.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 3
    • incline incline x 2
    • Informative Informative x 1
    ^ Top  
  10. Jaedar Arcane Patron

    Jaedar
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Project: Eternity Shadorwun: Hong Kong Divinity: Original Sin 2 Pathfinder: Kingmaker
    I'm not running it in 4k, and have not noticed any real effects from tweaking options.

    Occasionally the game will loop some audio, and or crash, but it's perfectly playable.
     
    ^ Top  
  11. cvv Arcane Patron

    cvv
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14,706
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bohemia
    So you don't have problems with shader buffering? When you go through an area for the first time nothing ever stutters?
     
    ^ Top  
  12. toro Arcane

    toro
    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10,536
    Retarded question: Can I play with Kb + M?
     
    ^ Top  
  13. Jaedar Arcane Patron

    Jaedar
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Project: Eternity Shadorwun: Hong Kong Divinity: Original Sin 2 Pathfinder: Kingmaker
    Vulkan render seems to have made such things a historical event. Admittedly the first few seconds of a new area can sometime have some texture popin (especially the tutorial zone), but the game doesn't stutter at all, things are just see through for half a second.
     
    ^ Top  
  14. Perkel Arcane

    Perkel
    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2014
    Messages:
    11,934
    • Brofist x 4
    • Informative x 2
    • incline x 1
    • decline x 1
    • meh x 1
    • Sweat gathers upon my brow, let me dab it x 1
    • Excited! x 1
    ^ Top  
  15. sullynathan Arcane

    sullynathan
    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2015
    Messages:
    6,462
    Location:
    Not Europe
    now we can play shitty games at a higher resolution and more consistent framerate. wo hoo
     
    • retadred x 7
    • Agree x 3
    • STOP! posting x 1
    • Sweat gathers upon my brow, let me dab it x 1
    • Bro, do you even lift? x 1
    ^ Top  
  16. Vorark Arbiter

    Vorark
    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2017
    Messages:
    1,267
    I'd be happy to reach stable 30fps.
     
    • Agree Agree x 1
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    ^ Top  
  17. Invictus Arcane The Real Fanboy

    Invictus
    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2013
    Messages:
    2,688
    Location:
    Mexico
    Divinity: Original Sin 2
    I want to play Red Dead Redemption
    What kind of setup you need to get this running at 30 FPS and 1080?
     
    • decline decline x 2
    • Old Old x 1
    ^ Top  
  18. Juan_Carlo Arcane

    Juan_Carlo
    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    5,733
    Will try it out when I have more time. There was way too much slow down before.
     
    ^ Top  
  19. Ivan Arcane

    Ivan
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5,524
    [​IMG]
     
    • Agree Agree x 3
    • Funny Funny x 1
    • Disagree Disagree x 1
    ^ Top  
  20. Ivan Arcane

    Ivan
    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2013
    Messages:
    5,524
    don't bother. it's overrated AF. Soundtrack is quite good though
     
    ^ Top  
  21. cvv Arcane Patron

    cvv
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14,706
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bohemia
    That's the shader issue I mention ITT. Basically you need to run through each level once in order for the shaders to load up. During that run there's a lot of texture pop-in, jerkiness and sound stutter. For me it's unplayable. Afaik they still haven't solved it and I'm not even sure it's solvable.
     
    • Friendly Friendly x 1
    ^ Top  
  22. Jaedar Arcane Patron

    Jaedar
    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    6,542
    Project: Eternity Shadorwun: Hong Kong Divinity: Original Sin 2 Pathfinder: Kingmaker
    For me the vulkan shader thingie basically solved the issue entirely. I have a pretty good cpu and use an SSD as well, not sure if that matters.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1
    ^ Top  
  23. cvv Arcane Patron

    cvv
    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2013
    Messages:
    14,706
    Location:
    Kingdom of Bohemia
    I had Vulcan switched on (as recommended by all the guides) and it didn't help. But I only have a basic bitch i5. Imma buy a new hardware when the new consoles come out so I'll try again then.
     
    ^ Top  
  24. DJOGamer PT Arcane

    DJOGamer PT
    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2015
    Messages:
    4,147
    Location:
    Lusitânia
    This is pretty good. I have been waiting a big enough improvement.

    Care to elaborate a bit more on that opinion.
     
    ^ Top  
  25. mogwaimon Learned

    mogwaimon
    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2017
    Messages:
    584
    It's a common issue with some modern console emulators, so it likely isn't an issue that's going to go away anytime soon, least not until we get better hardware or our knowledge of said console's hardware is advanced enough to where it's perfectly emulated or whatever. I honestly don't know that much about why they have to emulate those systems in that manner.

    But....not sure if RPCS3 is capable of it yet, but Cemu at least stores shaders in a format that's easily shareable, so once someone completes, say, New Super Mario 3D World, they post their shader cache online, you can download it, and now you can play that game without having to load shaders. Might be worth a look, because otherwise....well, I was playing Sengoku Basara 3 and at the beginning of every level my player's head would go invis or he would go bald because of shader loading, it's a pain in the ass.
     
    ^ Top  

As an Amazon Associate, rpgcodex.net earns from qualifying purchases.