Official RPG Codex Discord Server

  1. Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.

    "This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.
    Dismiss Notice

Review Gamespot gets around to playing Gothic 3

Discussion in 'News & Content Feedback' started by suibhne, Dec 5, 2006.

  1. suibhne Erudite

    suibhne
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    Chicago
    Tags: Gothic III; Piranha Bytes

    <a href="http://gamespot.com">Gamespot</a> decided to <a href="http://www.gamespot.com/pc/rpg/gothic3/review.html">weigh in</a> on subversive Old European import Gothic 3. With a rating of <b>7.6</b>, the review lauds the game's "substantial, open-ended role-playing experience". To whet your appetite:
    <br>
    <blockquote>Gothic 3 makes some real improvements over the previous games. For instance, though you're still expected to progress through most of the game by taking quests that are kept in a less-than-organized journal, the overall quest structure is much better defined and more cohesive. You'll find yourself taking on fewer long-term quests that require travel to many different areas and more short-term, local quests whenever you enter a new area. Though they're sometimes a bit shallow and often require you to kill a certain number of monsters or retrieve certain items, these shorter-term quests are much easier to keep track of, and they're designed to keep you moving throughout the game's vast world in a logical progression--one that can actually affect how the world is laid out.</blockquote>But if things are so great, you ask, what accounts for the 7.6 rating? The reviewer's primary criticisms are steep performance demands, funky polygon clipping, and sub-par pathfinding for companions and enemies - and the review wraps up by lamenting Gothic 3's poor luck at being released in the same year as Oblivion, which (apparently) exhibits none of these dire problems.
    <br>
    <br>
    To Gamespot's credit, this is one of the more balanced Gothic 3 reviews to hit the IntarWeb NorteAmericano. The inescapable problem is that, in my dozens of hours in Oblivion, I repeatedly encountered each of these glitches now laid at the feet of Gothic 3. So really, I can't tell you why Gamespot gave Gothic 3 a 7.6 in the context of its other RPG reviews - and I suspect Gamespot can't, either.
     
    ^ Top  
  2. Volourn Pretty Princess Pretty Princess

    Volourn
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    23,202
    Simple. These things bothered them more in G3 than they did in Oblivion. Absolutely perfectly make sense. Just like click fest combat in G3 is LOVED by the Codex; other games with click fests are abhored by the same Codex. *shrug*
     
    ^ Top  
  3. Chinese Jetpilot Arcane Patron

    Chinese Jetpilot
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,546
    Location:
    New York
    I think that's obvious since those same criticisms rarely arise in Oblivion reviews. The question is why does it bother them more when they appear in Gothic 3 as opposed to Oblivion?
     
    ^ Top  
  4. The_Nameless_Prick Scholar

    The_Nameless_Prick
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    890
    TODD: Do we have deal?
    GAMESPOT REP: I don't want to remember nothing. Nothing.
    TODD: So, we have a deal then.
    GAMESPOT REP: Yes, you give us $1,000,000, and you have your gem at Gamespot.
    TODD: Access codes to the Codex mainframe.
    GAMESPOT REP: I told you, I don't know them. But I can get you the man who does.

    watch out, VD!
     
    ^ Top  
  5. Castanova Prophet

    Castanova
    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,949
    Location:
    The White Visitation
    It's more like - when a reviewer only has a week to get through a game, how well the game is presented and how intuitive it is weighs in too heavily. They express their distaste by coming up with the obvious complaints but the real difference between Gothic 3 and Oblivion (to someone who only plays for one week) is more about the presentation and taste, not the aftertaste and how well it comes out the other end...
     
    ^ Top  
  6. The Idiot Novice

    The Idiot
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Just a though but those things may be worse and more apparent in Gothic3 than they were in Oblivion. Not that I love Oblivion, mind you.

    What hurts me the most, I could play Oblivion with high details, HDR turned off and it would stutter only when fighting more than 3 or 5 opponents. Gothic3 runs like crap even if I stay and gaze at a wall.

    May my specs serve as a guideline:

    Athlon 2400
    Radeon 9600XT 256MB
    1 gig of RAM

    I squeeze 15fps max from Gothic3 with that rig and a tweeked .ini. Switching from medium details to low oddly does not seem to affect the permornace. I guess it hates ATI as I read some posts where people can run it fine with an ~equal NVIDIA card.
     
    ^ Top  
  7. The_Nameless_Prick Scholar

    The_Nameless_Prick
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    890
    That explains it.
     
    ^ Top  
  8. Chinese Jetpilot Arcane Patron

    Chinese Jetpilot
    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,546
    Location:
    New York
    I only tried out the demo version of Gothic 3, and I've found my performance -- while a little less than Oblivion -- is comparable. Then again, its probably due to the fact that I have 2GB RAM. Concerning Oblivion, I get around 20fps in most areas with HDR on and most sliders set to 75% or above (except shadows, which are turned off).

    My specifications:

    Intel Core Duo 1.83GHz
    ATI Mobility Radeon X1400 256MB
    2GB 667Mhz RAM

    I may be mistaken, but if I recall correctly the minimum specs for Gothic 3 requires a 9800 or above. Though I'm so confused by all these model numbers that I'm probably mistaken.
     
    ^ Top  
  9. suibhne Erudite

    suibhne
    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,951
    Location:
    Chicago
    I think that's pretty much it, and this makes a lot of sense. But it also means these reviews aren't doing what they claim - i.e., they may be capturing the reviewer's highly subjective and personal experience to some degree, but they're certainly not providing any reasonable indication of a game's possible worth to any given reader.
     
    ^ Top  
  10. The Idiot Novice

    The Idiot
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    Yeah, you are. My box claims:

    1024 MB RAM
    Pentium 4 / AMD 2 GHZ
    ATI Radeon 9000 / NVIDIA GeForce FX5200
     
    ^ Top  
  11. Claw Erudite Patron

    Claw
    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3,777
    Location:
    The center of my world.
    Project: Eternity Divinity: Original Sin 2
    What's the problem? Your system meets the minimum requirements, and the game runs.

    How well Oblivion ran on your system is perfectly irrelevant.
     
    ^ Top  
  12. Jasede Prestigious Gentleman Arcane Patron Sad Loser

    Jasede
    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    23,459
    1 gig RAM, Radeon 9600 are perfectly enough for G 3. The code is Radeon-optimized, it seems. Just fiddle with the cache-sizes and disable tree shadows.

    [As has been explained two fucking times before.]

    [[And give Windows a realistic virtual memory size. That's standard practice. 2xRAM is good, usually.]
     
    • Brofist Brofist x 1
    ^ Top  
  13. The Idiot Novice

    The Idiot
    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    58
    The problem is that shitty games run just fine while the good ones don't.

    Already did that. I'll try to tweak some more though. Thanks anyway.
     
    ^ Top  
  14. The_Nameless_Prick Scholar

    The_Nameless_Prick
    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2006
    Messages:
    890
    That happens alot. Get used to it.
     
    ^ Top  
  15. The Vanished One Prophet

    The Vanished One
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,244
    I did, and now while I play the monitor shows often large flashing white stripes, especially when the nameless guy is close to hills and mountains.
     
    ^ Top  
  16. Hazelnut Erudite

    Hazelnut
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,490
    Location:
    UK
    There's a solution to that, as simple as creating a directory called the right thing in the right place.

    (I understand that's not overly helpful, but I am at work and cannot give you more details until later)

    I didn't get this problem with the demo, just with the full game - I think it was fixed but I only tested it for 10 minutes after applying the fix before my wife confiscated my xmas present... hence the recent G2 playing. ;-)
     
    ^ Top  
  17. Volourn Pretty Princess Pretty Princess

    Volourn
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    23,202
    YAY for game ending bugs! WAHOO!!!
     
    ^ Top  
  18. Surgey Scholar

    Surgey
    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    618
    Location:
    Unicorn Power!
    Nothing says "polished" like them!
     
    ^ Top  
  19. Hazelnut Erudite

    Hazelnut
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,490
    Location:
    UK
    You need to create the following directory:

    Gothic III\Data\_compiledImage\_Intern

    so it can regenerate some files in there - makes the white flashing disapear. If you want more detail, or I am wrong, then talk to google. ;)
     
    ^ Top  
  20. The Vanished One Prophet

    The Vanished One
    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,244
    I'll try this. Thank you!

    EDIT: works perfectly. Thanks!
     
    ^ Top  
  21. The Internets Scholar

    The Internets
    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    For reference, even my Athlon 4000+, 2 gigs of ram, and 8800GTS has a hard time playing this game smoothly at max settings.

    However, disabling distance drawing clears things right up.
     
    ^ Top  
  22. Admiral Rimjob POOBUM Arcane

    Admiral Rimjob POOBUM
    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2006
    Messages:
    5,933
    Location:
    Scotland
    I hate this industry.
     
    ^ Top  
  23. Volourn Pretty Princess Pretty Princess

    Volourn
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    23,202
    Well.. I'm *this* close to just throwing the game in the trash. I've had to reinstall the game, and completely start over. I don't know if I can get back into the flow of the game. Level 17, and pretty decently into the game and all for nothing. Now, I'm stuck having to try to beat the boars in a race of who can click first again. And, I'm also stuck having to do the same interactions again. R00fles!
     
    ^ Top  
  24. Hazelnut Erudite

    Hazelnut
    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2002
    Messages:
    1,490
    Location:
    UK
    Surely save game corruption wouldn't require a reinstall of the game and, although an unacceptable problem for a game to have, can be easily nullified by keeping lots of different saves and even archiving them in case they all get borked at once.

    So then, WTF happened Volly?
     
    ^ Top  
  25. Volourn Pretty Princess Pretty Princess

    Volourn
    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    23,202
    It has to do with the demo saves. Using demos saves corrupts various files. My biggest example is talking to a certain druid which auto crashes the game. Supposedly, according to various G3 baords, this demo problem gets much worse as the game goes on up to and including having entire towns of npcs auto crash the game.

    So, it was either play on and wish like hell I get lucky and that stuff doesn't happen to me; or simply start over. They say you could just erase the demo saves and not have to reinstall; but that don't work for eveyrone so I simply reinstalled. If I knew for sure it be just that one druid; I could ignore it; but not entire towns.

    Hmph.


    P.S. It has ntohing to do with actual save corrptions. It supposedly has to do with the fact that the demo is missing certain files/models that get added when you install the full game hence in my case the druid had no body and insta crashed the game when trying to talk to him.

    P.S.S. I always keep multiple saves so number of saves isn't the issue here.
     
    ^ Top  

As an Amazon Associate, rpgcodex.net earns from qualifying purchases.