Official Codex Discord Server

  1. Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.

    "This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.
    Dismiss Notice

HAY GUYS THE NEW VERSION IS OUT

Discussion in 'Prelude To Darkness' started by Naked_Lunch, Apr 27, 2006.

  1. Slylandro Scholar

    Slylandro
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    I don't get the glitch with Salje, although everything else you mention seems familiar. Am I the only one who ends up with underwear-only characters after one of my main characters die?
     
    ^ Top  
  2. chaedwards Liturgist

    chaedwards
    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    352
    Location:
    London
    I got that as well. And then the game autosaved, meaning I couldn't go back and try the combat again. Frustrating.
     
    ^ Top  
  3. LCJr. Erudite

    LCJr.
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,469
    No you're not the only one. I got that too. The game wasn't just deleting the equipment but the info on the character screen too. The tabs for the "paper doll", skills and spells would still be there but the actual screens would be totally blank.
     
    ^ Top  
  4. Crawfish Novice

    Crawfish
    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Two questions:

    1. Is there a version of Prelude to Darkness that lists as v1.7 in-game? The only version I've been able to find comes up as v1.5 on all the in-game screens. The filename, however, was PreludeInstall17.exe.

    2. I've been trying to run the game using a higher resolution than 800x600. Regardless of what resolutions and settings I've tried, I always encounter graphical errors on anything above 800x600.

    The graphical errors include missing buttons, equipped inventory items not aligning to the inventory slots, and blinking tracers that persist until the game is exited that appear at the sides of the interface bar at the bottom of the screen.

    (i.e. The bottom area with the main command buttons is centered horizontally, but there is empty black space to either side and anytime the mouse is moved over that area it leaves blinking white footprints that never go away).

    Has anyone met with success trying to run Prelude to Darkness at a resolution above 800x600? Any pointers or suggestions as to how I might be able to get this to work?

    Much thanks.
     
    ^ Top  
  5. Frau Bishop Erudite

    Frau Bishop
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Mitten im Vaterland
    Hey, NL, where did you say you found the new version? :wink:
     
    ^ Top  
  6. Naked_Lunch Erudite

    Naked_Lunch
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,360
    Location:
    Norway, 1967
    Don't kill the messenger, mang.
     
    ^ Top  
  7. Jason chasing a bee

    Jason
    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    Messages:
    10,682
    Location:
    baby arm fantasy island
    NL made it himself using just Paint and Vim. Quite an accomplishment, really.
     
    ^ Top  
  8. Frau Bishop Erudite

    Frau Bishop
    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    2,146
    Location:
    Mitten im Vaterland
    Oh well. :oops:
    But some poking with a dirty stick should be allowed, just for fun's sake. :lol:
     
    ^ Top  
  9. Slylandro Scholar

    Slylandro
    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2005
    Messages:
    705
    I tested out my theory from earlier tonight, and it seems to address the memory leaks. For anyone who is suffering from memory leak problems (eg freezing and/or crashing after a certain period of game time) like me, what I found is that saving and then immediately reloading from a save every once in a while (for me 10 minutes) seems to significantly decrease the number of glitches. Occasionally something does come up still, but it's a clean and quick crash. I've actually started to get deeper into the game, it seems very good, bugs and interface aside.
     
    ^ Top  
  10. Human Shield Augur

    Human Shield
    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    2,027
    Location:
    VA, USA
    Why isn't the main site updated?
     
    ^ Top  
  11. Elwro Arcane

    Elwro
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2002
    Messages:
    11,374
    Location:
    Krakow, Poland
    Divinity: Original Sin Wasteland 2
    Because no stable, bug-free version of the game is available?
    But yeah, they should at least write "for a free beta-test go to RPGCodex" or sth.
     
    ^ Top  
  12. Azael Magister

    Azael
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,402
    Location:
    Multikult Central South
    Wasteland 2
    It's taking forever for me to use XP to upgrade skills. After clicking 'Yes' (which is an unnecessary hassle as it is) for every single point increase, there's a delay of several seconds before anything happens, even longer if it happens to break one of the barriers that give you an attribute bonus. It's a pain in the ass and means that I have a ton of unspent XP just because I can't be arsed to sit through the process of using them all for every character.

    On the plus side, the game is a lot more stable for me now.
     
    ^ Top  
  13. Naked_Lunch Erudite

    Naked_Lunch
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,360
    Location:
    Norway, 1967
    You can turn it off via the options menu.
     
    ^ Top  
  14. Atrokkus Erudite

    Atrokkus
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,089
    Location:
    Borat's Fantasy Land
    Is this version THAT buggy?

    I mean, really, is it playable?
     
    ^ Top  
  15. Naked_Lunch Erudite

    Naked_Lunch
    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    5,360
    Location:
    Norway, 1967
    It's playable if you don't mind some bugs. For me, it's about as buggy as Arcanum, unpatched but for some it really seems like hell. God loves me.
     
    ^ Top  
  16. CP Liturgist

    CP
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    Hi all.

    Apologies on behalf of Zero Sum for disappearing off of the face of the earth. First of all, I would like to thank Naked Lunch for staying on me about getting the re-release out. Without his persistance it would have taken a lot longer (believe it or not haha). That said, I thought we were going to round up a few people and test it before posting on it. I really have to take the blame because I have not been very good at following up... but this should explain some of the bugs. We have done literally NO testing on this version.

    Quite frankly, Prelude will always have bugs. It also likes some computers better than others (ahem.. i have invisible characters on my lap top at work haha). Believe me when I say we've killed ourselves trying to fix things up, but it was built a long time ago and I'm just not sure how much we're going to be able to fix certain issues. So, unfortunately, people who download the game simply must accept that there will be some issues. If the bugs are not that bad on your computer and/or you can tolerate the ones you have, I think Prelude has a lot to offer. If the game is too buggy for you, we apologize.

    We are happy to continue plugging away at it, but I almost feel as if we should keep bug reporting separate... I'd be happy to set up a blog or something.

    I'm going to go through and respond to a buncha postings. I look forward to reading your posts... and anyone can feel free to message me. I'll always respond.

    Thanks!


    CP
    President, Area Designer (The Barrier Fortress, Jerrock)
    ZSS
     
    ^ Top  
  17. Azael Magister

    Azael
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,402
    Location:
    Multikult Central South
    Wasteland 2
    Thanks, I still get the delays, but they seem to be shorter. It would have been a lot smoother if they'd gone for a solution with +/- buttons and an OK button to confirm all changes instead.

    Now I'm having a potentially game stopping problem, I can't seem to switch to certain areas (as in entering caves, sewers, etc.) without the game crashing. It's not very consistent as some areas work just fine (Barrier sewers for example) while others don't work at all (Malpia's cave, River Dragon lair, Ancient ruins, etc.). Pisses me off due to missed XP and loot as well as potentially meaning that I can't finish the game. Any tips, or should I start a new game and hope for the best?
     
    ^ Top  
  18. sheek Arbiter

    sheek
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Cydonia
    Hi CP.

    What's happening to Zero-Sum now? Are you guys still active and are you going to make more CRPGs?
     
    ^ Top  
  19. CP Liturgist

    CP
    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    110
    You can thank my genious scripting skills for this. This can be fixed with a bit of testing no problemo.

    Are you sure that you haven't accidentally scrolled the camera away from the party? Perhaps they're in a building... you can see other walls for all buildings when you're inside (another known bug). Long shot, but worth asking.

    Ryan McCarthy is responsible for the voice over... though the pace was dictated more by Mat... I think. Anyway, we had a lot of fun with this.

    Yep, this happens with me too. This is a bug I feel strongly can be fixed with testing.

    Much appreciated... I wish we had time to give more support. But we'll keep plugging away.

    Something else I think can be fixed with a bit of testing.

    I'll have to work on this and get back to you. As I mentioned, I would prefer not to use codex as buglist... this was not a version taht was meant to be released.

    This actually makes a lot of sense. I never saw that many crashes. But the longer I played without restarting, the higher the chances of a crash.

    If you have the time, we should try to work on this one with Mat.

    Just updated... but still needs a few changes

    That was the idea with this version.


    As I've mentioned... this version was not meant to be released. This is the first we're seeing of these bugs and I'm fairly certain this one can be fixed with a bit of help from our codex friends. At this point I'm thinking it might be a good idea to take the link down while testing still needs to be done.



    It really depends on the response we get by releasing the game as freeware. We are all doing well in our respective fields, but if rpg'ers like the ideas behind the Prelude and would like to see more ... well then we'll start working on it.

    We've grown a lot since we started work on Prelude (almost 10 yrs ago) and have a ton of great ideas and infinitely better technical skills. With the pre-beta version that is up now, it seems pretty tough to get any non-bug related feedback. I'm hoping to keep bugs separate in order to get a solid version up and running with a known list of bugs for people to avoid ASAP.



    CP
     
    ^ Top  
  20. sheek Arbiter

    sheek
    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    8,659
    Location:
    Cydonia
    ^ Top  
  21. Azael Magister

    Azael
    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2002
    Messages:
    4,402
    Location:
    Multikult Central South
    Wasteland 2
    I just wanted to add that even though I get crashes and annoyances, this is still a lot better CRPG than any mainstream one I've played in the past few years. With some more polish it would be great, period.
     
    ^ Top  
  22. Wulfgar Scholar

    Wulfgar
    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Fellatio barn
    I've got this one...

    ...and this one too.

    Also, the game crashes every 10-15 minutes. I'll try the "Sylandro fix". :)
     
    ^ Top  
  23. thathmew Zero Sum Software Developer

    thathmew
    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2002
    Messages:
    194
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Like CP said, this version wasn't really slated for public consumption. :) Still, I'm glad to have some people hammering on it.

    Although I've cleaned up the graphics code a lot, there's still many issues with running outside of 800x600, so no, that's not really possible in the current version. Hopefully the next, but who knows?

    It sounds like I managed to add a memory leak in there somewhere. Doh. Shouldn't be hard to track down now that I know its there. Anyhow know if you have to actually be _doing_ stuff for it to occur, or can I just, say, park my characters in kellen and watch it happen?

    I'm trying to get a machine to dupe the disappearing characters on my end, once I do y that should be easily resolved.

    I just got back from showing Caesar IV at E3 (thus the lack of presence here), and I have to travel to Texas later this week for my sister's graduation and then there's a bunch more deadlines for Caesar IV coming up. So progress may be slow. Sorry, y'all. I'll do what I can. Hard to keep up with it all in my less than copius spare time.

    If you get a crash or other severe issue that repro's from a savegame, I'd love to have it zipped and sent over to me. Currently best to send to thathmew at gmail. Anything that repro's easily tends to be a quick fix...

    peace,
    -mat
     
    ^ Top  
  24. POOPERSCOOPER Prophet

    POOPERSCOOPER
    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    2,288
    Location:
    California
    YOu guys would of so had a player like myself if oyu had made the game win 2000 compatible like 3 years ago when I was really interested. Now I just masturbate to games with good graphics and scream REx during the middle of the night.



    Middle of the Night....
     
    ^ Top  
  25. LCJr. Erudite

    LCJr.
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,469
    Positive it's a driver issue. Videocard is a MSI(GeForce4 clone) MX440 AGP. Nvidia Forceware 81.98 winXP2K drivers were a trainwreck, invisible characters and scenery graphics, purple bushes, etc. Worked fine with MSI's 45.32 XP(date 9/23/03).
     
    ^ Top  

As an Amazon Associate, rpgcodex.net earns from qualifying purchases.