Putting the 'role' back in role-playing games since 2002.
Donate to Codex
Good Old Games
  • Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.

    "This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.

Fallout Fallout: Sonora - new Fallout mod from the Fallout: Nevada team

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
Seems to be working fine so far, here's the link to the .dat files:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1Hk_DVTUQr-X6VRUhPl0b5Uod3CbiNES2/view?usp=sharing

the master.dat should be located in the root directory in fallout, so just replace that with the above.
The other .dat files should be located in mods folder
The ddraw.ini goes into the root directory same as master.dat.

This is using the version from rutracker, along with sfall and the dlc dayglow, version 1.11.

EDIT: Updated with some fixes to UI stuff and premade BIOs thanks to AdolfSatan.
 
Last edited:

AdolfSatan

Arcane
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
1,890
Ok, so there was some missing brackets here and there, I found them all and it's working fine now.
I'll play around with it for a bit and see how it flows, then release it.

AdolfSatan , do you know if you can change the language in the character selector? The biography of the individual users?
/art/intrface/STEALTH.frm, COMBAT.frm, and TRADE.frm I think
then
/premade/ all the files

Irgsarzh already went thru the pain of translating those (static images), so grab them from our .dat to save yourself the hassle
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
Ok, so there was some missing brackets here and there, I found them all and it's working fine now.
I'll play around with it for a bit and see how it flows, then release it.

AdolfSatan , do you know if you can change the language in the character selector? The biography of the individual users?
/art/intrface/STEALTH.frm, COMBAT.frm, and TRADE.frm I think
then
/premade/ all the files

Irgsarzh already went thru the pain of translating those (static images), so grab them from our .dat to save yourself the hassle
That works for the buttons, but what about the biography of the characters? Like their history, that's in russian for me and don't think I missed anything in the text directory?
I copied over the stuff from art folder, but that just fixed the buttons.
 

AdolfSatan

Arcane
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
1,890
I’m sorry, I was misremembering and gave you fuzzy directions. You need to go to /premade/ and get the .BIO files, those are the biographies. They can be edited with any text editor just like the .MSG
 

blessedCoffee

c3RyYWl0amFja2V0cyBmb3IgaW50ZXJuZXQgdXNlcnM=
Patron
Joined
Jan 22, 2019
Messages
334
Location
Here
Strap Yourselves In
Seems to be working fine so far, here's the link to the .dat files:
link

the master.dat should be located in the root directory in fallout, so just replace that with the above.
The other .dat files should be located in mods folder.

This is using the version from rutracker, along with sfall and the dlc dayglow, version 1.11.

EDIT: Updated with some fixes to UI stuff and premade BIOs thanks to AdolfSatan.
Gonna do a new playthrough, I just beat it yesterday, using the machine (Google) translation I found during a Yandex search, for the base sonora. Thank you deama, I'll play using this translation.
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
I'm starting to get a decent amount of "cannot divide by 0 integer" errors during combat, is that normal?
I thought tim said he fixed it in his video over 20 years ago.
 
Last edited:

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
AdolfSatan Looks like there's a problem with one of the art files. When I completed repairing the radio station quest for the rangers, they give me a radio and ask me to investigate some echo thing. When I put the radio in my inventory, it crashes the game to desktop.
I narrowed it down to the interface folder in the art directory in master.dat.

I'll see if I can further narrow it down.

EDIT: Looks like it's the "TX_USET.FRM" file.
 
Last edited:

AdolfSatan

Arcane
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
1,890
MOTHER FUCKER, YOU SOLVED IT!
Dunno how you even got there, but it seems there was a fake equivalence in file names between the Russian Sonora and the files inside OG FO2 that I used to replace the Russian UI, and that’s what broke it.
Gonna update master.dat in my dropbox right now, I advise everyone to update their versions to fix that bug.

In case you (deama, the rest go get the dat unless you want to open and edit stuff by hand) don’t want to download the entire dat just for that one FRM, you can get it here:
https://gofile.io/d/aCvbC9

I'm starting to get a decent amount of "cannot divide by 0 integer" errors during combat, is that normal?
I thought tim said he fixed it in his video over 20 years ago.
Never had that issue, perhaps you got something broken in the /game/ folder?
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
Never had that issue, perhaps you got something broken in the /game/ folder?
Maybe it's my general computer setup, cause usually if it's a problem with the text, it gives a different error.

EDIT: Just tested it with your master.dat file, still gives me the same error, I don't think it's linked to the translation stuff.
Are you on windows 10?
 
Last edited:

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
Ok, I fixed it, for myself at least.
I did it with cheat engine, basically there's 2 bits in the game code .exe that use "idiv" instruction, basically it's "divide", and for some reason there's no safe guard for if there's a 0, so I just put one there, here's what I got:


Code:
[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048)
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
cmp dword ptr [DDRAW.DLL+127344], 0
jne originalcode // If not zero, jump to original code

mov dword ptr [DDRAW.DLL+127344], 1

originalcode:
idiv [DDRAW.DLL+127344]

exit:
jmp returnhere

"DDRAW.DLL"+7F270:
jmp newmem
nop
returnhere:


 
 
[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
"DDRAW.DLL"+7F270:
db F7 3D 44 73 12 10
//idiv [DDRAW.DLL+127344]


that's the first one, second one is this:

Code:
[ENABLE]
//code from here to '[DISABLE]' will be used to enable the cheat
alloc(newmem,2048)
label(returnhere)
label(originalcode)
label(exit)

newmem: //this is allocated memory, you have read,write,execute access
cmp dword ptr [DDRAW.DLL+12734C], 0
jne originalcode // If not zero, jump to original code

mov dword ptr [DDRAW.DLL+12734C], 1

originalcode:
idiv [DDRAW.DLL+12734C]

exit:
jmp returnhere

"DDRAW.DLL"+7F2D1:
jmp newmem
nop
returnhere:


 
 
[DISABLE]
//code from here till the end of the code will be used to disable the cheat
dealloc(newmem)
"DDRAW.DLL"+7F2D1:
db F7 3D 4C 73 12 10
//idiv [DDRAW.DLL+12734C]

I donno if you'll be able to plug and use them, even if using same version, since I didn't bother with array of bytes rather just code injection, but you can really easily change it to work for your own.

Anyway, that's for if anyone else is having the issue.
 

AdolfSatan

Arcane
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
1,890
Might be that, then, I’m on Win10 and didn’t come across that issue before.
Have you tried updating the sfall with its corresponding ddraw.dll and .ini?
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
Might be that, then, I’m on Win10 and didn’t come across that issue before.
Have you tried updating the sfall with its corresponding ddraw.dll and .ini?
No, no updates, though maybe that would fix it considering the address points to it being from ddraw.
I just downloaded from the torrent, is all.
 

AdolfSatan

Arcane
Joined
Dec 27, 2017
Messages
1,890
Just pushed an update that fixes a broken NPC at the Tinsmith’s. I recommend everyone to update their game.
 

The Jester

Cipher
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
1,492
So far I find these deama
It seems that the bartender's dialogue is mixed with the player's?
Screenshot-415.png


Karma messages aren't translated.
Screenshot-414.png
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
So far I find these deama
It seems that the bartender's dialogue is mixed with the player's?
Screenshot-415.png


Karma messages aren't translated.
Screenshot-414.png
I wasn't able to find the karma messages, not in the /text bit at least.

Let me see about the bartender one.
 

Baron Dupek

Arcane
Joined
Jul 23, 2013
Messages
1,870,857
7. The random encounter rate on the world map is crazy. I don't remember it being as bad in any Fallout game (and I played all the other major total conversions).
evem worse than FoTactics? How damn, that sounds awful... at least rest if good enough to sorta counterweight this problem.
 

likash

Savant
Glory to Ukraine
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
897
Someone bring me up to speed. Do we have an english translation outside that raw google translate version from 2 years ago that nobody can find?

the random encounter rate can be changed from one of the ini files. You can look at the nevade ini and takes those values. Nevada had a normal rate of random encounters.
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
Someone bring me up to speed. Do we have an english translation outside that raw google translate version from 2 years ago that nobody can find?

the random encounter rate can be changed from one of the ini files. You can look at the nevade ini and takes those values. Nevada had a normal rate of random encounters.
There's now a yandex version with some minor person intervention, and a raw chatgpt 4 one with mexican spice added to it.
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
It seems that the bartender's dialogue is mixed with the player's?
The bartender one should be fixed, I updated my edit with a newer version, it should just work by copy-replacing it, shouldn't screw up any saves either.
 

likash

Savant
Glory to Ukraine
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
897
I get "game initialization fail" and this in the sflog.txt:

Error: Loading critter name message file!soundInit: Setting primary buffer to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
soundInit: Primary buffer settings set to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
SFXLIST: Can't open file for write sound\sfx\SNDLIST.LST
>gsound_init >initMovie >gmovie_init >moviefx_init >art_init >tile_init >obj_init >cycle_init
Error indicator box messages!intface_init failed int iso_init
Failed on iso_init

WM_APP: The D3D9 device is lost.
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
I get "game initialization fail" and this in the sflog.txt:

Error: Loading critter name message file!soundInit: Setting primary buffer to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
soundInit: Primary buffer settings set to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
SFXLIST: Can't open file for write sound\sfx\SNDLIST.LST
>gsound_init >initMovie >gmovie_init >moviefx_init >art_init >tile_init >obj_init >cycle_init
Error indicator box messages!intface_init failed int iso_init
Failed on iso_init

WM_APP: The D3D9 device is lost.
Looks like a general issue with fallout in general.
Where'd you get your copy from?
 

likash

Savant
Glory to Ukraine
Joined
May 9, 2018
Messages
897
I get "game initialization fail" and this in the sflog.txt:

Error: Loading critter name message file!soundInit: Setting primary buffer to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
soundInit: Primary buffer settings set to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
SFXLIST: Can't open file for write sound\sfx\SNDLIST.LST
>gsound_init >initMovie >gmovie_init >moviefx_init >art_init >tile_init >obj_init >cycle_init
Error indicator box messages!intface_init failed int iso_init
Failed on iso_init

WM_APP: The D3D9 device is lost.
Looks like a general issue with fallout in general.
Where'd you get your copy from?
It's not a standlone version? Don't tell me it needs to be installed in a Fallout 2 dir
 

deama

Prophet
Joined
May 13, 2013
Messages
4,417
Location
UK
I get "game initialization fail" and this in the sflog.txt:

Error: Loading critter name message file!soundInit: Setting primary buffer to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
soundInit: Primary buffer settings set to: 16 bit, 2 channels, 44100 rate
SFXLIST: Can't open file for write sound\sfx\SNDLIST.LST
>gsound_init >initMovie >gmovie_init >moviefx_init >art_init >tile_init >obj_init >cycle_init
Error indicator box messages!intface_init failed int iso_init
Failed on iso_init

WM_APP: The D3D9 device is lost.
Looks like a general issue with fallout in general.
Where'd you get your copy from?
It's not a standlone version? Don't tell me it needs to be installed in a Fallout 2 dir
it's standalone, but there's different versions floating around, like the one from their official website not being great cause it doesn't come with sfall and the dlc.
 

As an Amazon Associate, rpgcodex.net earns from qualifying purchases.
Back
Top Bottom