Official RPG Codex Discord Server

  1. Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.

    "This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.
    Dismiss Notice

Blood problems.

Discussion in 'General Gaming' started by DefJam101, Jan 17, 2009.

  1. DefJam101 Arcane

    DefJam101
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8,047
    Location:
    Cybernegro HQ
    I can't seem to run Blood. I removed it from abandonia's inventory and installed it fine. But I have a few problems.

    1) I can't change the video mode or resolution, only the default seems to work (very low res). Otherwise it will not start.

    2) The game stutters, chokes, whatever you want to call it. It will be running at 200 FPS, and then suddenly drop to <2, usually when looking in a certain direction.


    Turning off one CPU core didn't help, DOSBox didn't help, and I can run Duke 3D perfectly.

    Any idea what's up?
     
    ^ Top  
  2. GeneralSamov Erudite

    GeneralSamov
    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    3,054
    Location:
    Karantania
    Compatibility mode, tried that one too?
     
    ^ Top  
  3. Monocause Arcane

    Monocause
    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3,634
    You could try running it with Virtual PC, you'd have to remove a copy of win 95 or 98 from the inventory though.
     
    ^ Top  
  4. DefJam101 Arcane

    DefJam101
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8,047
    Location:
    Cybernegro HQ
    Sec, will do.

    edit: Didn't do anything. Win 95 or 98.
     
    ^ Top  
  5. MetalCraze Arcane

    MetalCraze
    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,104
    Location:
    Urkanistan
    Virtual PC or DOSBox - go go go (with the second one you won't have to wait for Windows to not be removed from a torrent tracker inventory)
     
    ^ Top  
  6. LCJr. Erudite

    LCJr.
    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    2,469
    Hey I like grasping at straws too.

    Did you try Silvermans patch mentioned in the Abandonia game description?

    Doesn't Blood support Glide? Scroll down this page and try the Glide emulators. dgVoodoo usually works better with Nvidia and OpenGlide with ATi.
     
    ^ Top  
  7. Lord Rocket Erudite

    Lord Rocket
    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,055
    I never had any problems running Blood via DOSBox. Did you try fucking with the settings? I generally just put CPU Cycles to 'max' in the .cfg, most stuff seems to run pretty happily that way.
    Also, did you try it with the CLI2NOP patch (Google, should be on Vogons somewhere) and VDMSound yet? I'm pretty sure I got it running that way a few years ago too.
     
    ^ Top  
  8. non Infra Arcana Developer

    non
    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    286
    This is how you do it:
    http://buildxp.deathmask.net/

    Edit: There is also an excellent torrent of One unit whole Blood that comes already setup with everything you need, no installation or anything required. The folder contains .bat files for the expansions and the original.
     
    ^ Top  
  9. Balor Arcane

    Balor
    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    5,182
    Location:
    Russia
    Btw, last I heard, win 95/98 are free right now.
     
    ^ Top  
  10. denizsi Arcane

    denizsi
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,927
    Location:
    bosphorus
    Can not possibly be true. Last I heard, MS still charged for MS-Dos 6.22! I hope you're right, though.
     
    ^ Top  
  11. MisterStone Arcane

    MisterStone
    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,422
    I think that when you buy certain editions of windows you own a license to use 98/95... maybe that's what he was thinking of?
     
    ^ Top  
  12. DefJam101 Arcane

    DefJam101
    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2007
    Messages:
    8,047
    Location:
    Cybernegro HQ
    Got it to work by using different sound drivers, problem fixed.
     
    ^ Top  
  13. denizsi Arcane

    denizsi
    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2005
    Messages:
    9,927
    Location:
    bosphorus
    Gotta love the simplicity of the solution.
     
    ^ Top  

As an Amazon Associate, rpgcodex.net earns from qualifying purchases.