lycanwarrior
Scholar
- Joined
- Jan 1, 2021
- Messages
- 1,248
The number of games that I finished this year is quite a bit less compared to the previous years mainly due to some long-ass games lol.
Completed:
Resident Evil Village - - The Resident Evil games that everyone knows and loves.
Pathfinder WotR - - 2nd playthrough continued from last year. Still in the process of playing through the Lord of Nothing DLC
Marvel Midnight Suns - - Rating could've been higher were it not for the performance issues especially with later DLCs.
Dead Island 2 - - Great mindless mayhem
Lamplighters League - - Fun for what it is. Near the end though, it really started to drag with the recycled stages and invasion countdown that seems like a blatant attempt to simply pad out the game length. Interface and movement is really janky as well.
Deliver Us Mars - - Good game although story not quite as memorable as the previous Deliver Us the Moon game.
Death Stranding Directors Cut - - Can't wait for the sequel!
Farcry 3 Blood Dragon - - Very fun and funny game and does not take itself seriously.
Vampire the Masquerade Bloodlines - - This would be a perfect score if not for some weird bugs and one of the end-game bosses being too overpowered if you didn't spec your character specifically for combat. Had to cheat to beat it.
Stasis Bone Totem - - Would be a perfect score but horror adventure games are too niche for most people
Assassin's Creed Mirage - - Solid game, love the emphasis on stealth. Starts slow and takes a while to get going.
Baldurs Gate 3 - - Fun game although the companions aren't quite as memorable as BG2. 5th Edition still doesn't make for a great CRPG system IMHO.
Colony Ship - Solid game but agree with others who say the first half of the game appears to be more fleshed out compared to the latter half. 1st playthrough as charismatic character, 2nd playthrough as melee brawler.
Retired:
Spellforce 3 Reforced - - Fun game but some of the RTS sections are just brutal and too difficult.
Need for Speed Unbound - - A game made for the hip-hop Zoomer crowd lol. It can be fun, but really gets grindy and repetitive. Also surprisingly difficult for a "mainstream" AAA game.
Ongoing:
Street Fighter 6 - - Trying to finish up World Tour mode but having to grind for health drinks in order to complete the arena section that has multiple fights in a row and doesn't allow you to resume the previous fighter; if you leave the arena you have to start back from the very 1st fighter again. Blatant attempt to pad out the game length lol.
Spellforce Conquest of EO - - Had to restart the campaign as I missed some important quests early on and was unable to upgrade my army to level 3.
Jagged Alliance 3 - Getting close to the end. Very long game.
The Crew Motorfest - -Very fun racing game. Did not really notice too much "wokeness" despite the Sweet Baby collab.
Avatar Frontiers of Pandora - Great game if you have a high-end PC. Mix of Far Cry and Crysis.
Completed:
Resident Evil Village - - The Resident Evil games that everyone knows and loves.
Pathfinder WotR - - 2nd playthrough continued from last year. Still in the process of playing through the Lord of Nothing DLC
Marvel Midnight Suns - - Rating could've been higher were it not for the performance issues especially with later DLCs.
Dead Island 2 - - Great mindless mayhem
Lamplighters League - - Fun for what it is. Near the end though, it really started to drag with the recycled stages and invasion countdown that seems like a blatant attempt to simply pad out the game length. Interface and movement is really janky as well.
Deliver Us Mars - - Good game although story not quite as memorable as the previous Deliver Us the Moon game.
Death Stranding Directors Cut - - Can't wait for the sequel!
Farcry 3 Blood Dragon - - Very fun and funny game and does not take itself seriously.
Vampire the Masquerade Bloodlines - - This would be a perfect score if not for some weird bugs and one of the end-game bosses being too overpowered if you didn't spec your character specifically for combat. Had to cheat to beat it.
Stasis Bone Totem - - Would be a perfect score but horror adventure games are too niche for most people
Assassin's Creed Mirage - - Solid game, love the emphasis on stealth. Starts slow and takes a while to get going.
Baldurs Gate 3 - - Fun game although the companions aren't quite as memorable as BG2. 5th Edition still doesn't make for a great CRPG system IMHO.
Colony Ship - Solid game but agree with others who say the first half of the game appears to be more fleshed out compared to the latter half. 1st playthrough as charismatic character, 2nd playthrough as melee brawler.
Retired:
Spellforce 3 Reforced - - Fun game but some of the RTS sections are just brutal and too difficult.
Need for Speed Unbound - - A game made for the hip-hop Zoomer crowd lol. It can be fun, but really gets grindy and repetitive. Also surprisingly difficult for a "mainstream" AAA game.
Ongoing:
Street Fighter 6 - - Trying to finish up World Tour mode but having to grind for health drinks in order to complete the arena section that has multiple fights in a row and doesn't allow you to resume the previous fighter; if you leave the arena you have to start back from the very 1st fighter again. Blatant attempt to pad out the game length lol.
Spellforce Conquest of EO - - Had to restart the campaign as I missed some important quests early on and was unable to upgrade my army to level 3.
Jagged Alliance 3 - Getting close to the end. Very long game.
The Crew Motorfest - -Very fun racing game. Did not really notice too much "wokeness" despite the Sweet Baby collab.
Avatar Frontiers of Pandora - Great game if you have a high-end PC. Mix of Far Cry and Crysis.
Last edited: