i play mostly older/classic
games.
in chronological order:
Silent Hill
- the only silent hill out of the first three where gameplay felt like it 'mattered' (for lack of a better word), thus the most tense
Silent Hill 2
- highly conceptual with all the bricks falling in place. loved it for what it is
Silent Hill 2: Born From A Wish
- meh
Avernum: Escape from the Pit
- was great, expected less
Silent Hill 3
- was disappointed. some segments felt very tedious and unnecessary. gameplay certainly ain't the series strength
Baldur's Gate: The Original Saga (replay)
- my first proper rpg so i'm biased. love this game, feels so much more like an adventure than it's sequel
Return to Castle Wolfenstein
- great FPS. went in with no expectations and ended up liking it very much
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2
- brain-dead pew-pew, ok overall
Northern Journey
- truly felt like a journey with a great sense of mystery. respects to the lone guy that made it
No one lives under the lighthouse
- a bit too pretentious but ok
Portal
- great puzzle-game. having played the sequel later i can say that the game works best in a short format
Half-Life: Opposing Force
- good
Iron Lung
- interesting idea
Half-Life: Blue Shift
- quite bland. read that the source engine remake is out, maybe it betters the experience
Quake
- still one of the best
Heavy Metal: F.A.K.K.2
- janky but enjoyable, liked the design
Resident Evil 4
- great amusement park. you can tell how much effort went into designing the 'fun' side of the experience
Resident Evil 4: Separate Ways
- more of the same
Blade of Darkness
- dabbled with it when it came out and finally played it from beginning to end 20 years later. the enemy chopping and visual style still hold up, alas the game oustays it's welcome
Soldier of Fortune
- could be better
Red Faction
- another childhood game that i finally got to play to the end. had a potentially good concept that was wasted, overall a big disappointment
Unreal
- loved it
Shadow Warrior
- build engine classic
American McGee's Alice
- loved the style
System Shock 2
- great atmosphere, gameplay-wise the first one was better
Duke Nukem 3D
- build engine classic
Blood: Fresh Supply
- one of the best games ever
Rune Classic
- the game conveys the feeling of being on an adventure very well, that alone makes the experience worthwhile
Black Mirror
- liked the cosy visual style
Cryptic Passage (Blood add-on)
- nothing special but the gunplay went nowhere
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords
- better than the first game
The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay
- vaseline: the game. not bad, obviously not a fan of the visuals
Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven
took me like a year and a half of playing on and off to finish (mostly because it was hard getting you bearings after a significant break). excellent RPG jam-packed with quality content
Fallout 2
- a little bit too much tongue-in-cheek stuff for my taste but still great
Condemned: Criminal Origins
- janky but pretty enjoyable. except the final boss, final boss was shit
Dead Space
- was good despite being formulaic
Dead Space
- it's like mass effect 2 to mass effect 1. production qualities went up and with them the amount of 'dumb-downedness'
Cold Fear
- meh
Dark Messiah of Might and Magic
- FUN!
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl
- all atmosphere
Half-Life 2: Episode One
- it's HL2 so the gunplay is bland, besides that quite a meh experience. don't even remember what the game was about. it also includes a segment in the citadel - the worst part of HL2
Half-Life 2: Episode Two
- much more enjoyable than HL2: episode one
Signalis
- ok game. gets repetitive towards the end. story is pretentious and has gay stuff, not that i cared much about it
Portal 2
- the puzzle thingy still works great on a conceptual level but got too tiresome over time. maybe shouldn't have finished the game in almost one sitting and instead chopped the playthrough into smaller portions