Ivan
Arcane
Happy lazy Sunday. Just some shit for fun and maybe discover new favorites:
RPG: Fallout 1 (the death animations, the world/factions, Mark Morgan's music, the voice acting, the itemization, the pacing)
Literary RPG: Planescape Tournament ("Endure, in enduring grow strong"
FPS: Doom Eternal (makes me feel the same combat high that Platinum Games' elicit, love the health/ammo replenishment system, the bestiary and the colors)
FPS/Adventure: Half Life
Horde/Wave Shooter: Killing Floor 2
Tower Defense: Defense Grid
Room Clear/Kill Em All: Hotline Miami
Zeldalike: Unsighted
Brawler: God Hand (the best dodging/bobbing and weaving I've found in a game, adaptive/reactive difficulty, soundtrack)
Roguelike: Spelunky (love the exercise of managing resources and mapping out your route)
2D Horror: Darkwood (little hand holding, tough world, imagine Lone Survivor meets STALKER)
Metroidvania: Hollow Knight (the world design, the combat, the art)
Serious Crime Drama: Yakuza 0 (Makoto Makimura)
Platinum Games game: Metal Gear Rising Revengeance
GTA/GTA Clone: Sleeping Dogs (Arkham Combat + GTA and solid driving)
2D Platformer: Rayman Origins (silky smooth controls and excellent music)
3D Platformer: Mario 3D World (that goddamn soundtrack)
Walking Sim: Devotion
Boss Rush: Shadow of the Colossus (the silence, the world, the exploration, the unique boss encounters, incredible sense of scale)
JRPG: Undertale (whimsical, quirky American take on Mother series with a wonderful twist on traditional JRPG combat, tough as well "evil" playthrough)
Hack N Slash: Devil May Cry 3 ("This party's getting crazy!")
Shit Combat Horror: Silent Hill 2 (legendary soundtrack, monster design, storytelling)
Survival Horror: STALKER (particularly Misery 1.2, but the core experience is great throughout all entries)
Action Horror: Dead Space 2 (Resident Evil 4 without enemies that SPRINT at you only to gingerly shuffle toward you for ez potshots)
Point n Click Adventure: Blackwell Series (intuitive puzzles that serve the story and characters)
Puzzle: Hexcells
Console Stealth: Metal Gear Solid 3 Subsistence
PC Stealth: Thief 2
Blobber: Grimrock 2 (love the immediacy of the exploration, the puzzles)
Turn Based Tactics: X-COM 2 (loved creating your units)
Deus-Ex Like: Deus Ex (JC, A BOMB!)
Rhythm/Music: Thumper (elicits a similar high to Doom Eternal and Platinum Games' titles)
Racing: Midnight Club 3 (wonderful mix of arcadey racing, great soundtrack, and fun customization)
Soulsborne: Bloodborne (the world, the faster paced combat, the bestiary, the weapons)
Codexer: SumDrunkGuy (most sympathetic figure I've ever seen here. I hope he finishes Sekiro some day)
Don't play/enjoy the following genres:
Fighting
RTS
Visual Novel
Grand Strategy
Diablo-like ARPGs
RPG: Fallout 1 (the death animations, the world/factions, Mark Morgan's music, the voice acting, the itemization, the pacing)
Literary RPG: Planescape Tournament ("Endure, in enduring grow strong"
FPS: Doom Eternal (makes me feel the same combat high that Platinum Games' elicit, love the health/ammo replenishment system, the bestiary and the colors)
FPS/Adventure: Half Life
Horde/Wave Shooter: Killing Floor 2
Tower Defense: Defense Grid
Room Clear/Kill Em All: Hotline Miami
Zeldalike: Unsighted
Brawler: God Hand (the best dodging/bobbing and weaving I've found in a game, adaptive/reactive difficulty, soundtrack)
Roguelike: Spelunky (love the exercise of managing resources and mapping out your route)
2D Horror: Darkwood (little hand holding, tough world, imagine Lone Survivor meets STALKER)
Metroidvania: Hollow Knight (the world design, the combat, the art)
Serious Crime Drama: Yakuza 0 (Makoto Makimura)
Platinum Games game: Metal Gear Rising Revengeance
GTA/GTA Clone: Sleeping Dogs (Arkham Combat + GTA and solid driving)
2D Platformer: Rayman Origins (silky smooth controls and excellent music)
3D Platformer: Mario 3D World (that goddamn soundtrack)
Walking Sim: Devotion
Boss Rush: Shadow of the Colossus (the silence, the world, the exploration, the unique boss encounters, incredible sense of scale)
JRPG: Undertale (whimsical, quirky American take on Mother series with a wonderful twist on traditional JRPG combat, tough as well "evil" playthrough)
Hack N Slash: Devil May Cry 3 ("This party's getting crazy!")
Shit Combat Horror: Silent Hill 2 (legendary soundtrack, monster design, storytelling)
Survival Horror: STALKER (particularly Misery 1.2, but the core experience is great throughout all entries)
Action Horror: Dead Space 2 (Resident Evil 4 without enemies that SPRINT at you only to gingerly shuffle toward you for ez potshots)
Point n Click Adventure: Blackwell Series (intuitive puzzles that serve the story and characters)
Puzzle: Hexcells
Console Stealth: Metal Gear Solid 3 Subsistence
PC Stealth: Thief 2
Blobber: Grimrock 2 (love the immediacy of the exploration, the puzzles)
Turn Based Tactics: X-COM 2 (loved creating your units)
Deus-Ex Like: Deus Ex (JC, A BOMB!)
Rhythm/Music: Thumper (elicits a similar high to Doom Eternal and Platinum Games' titles)
Racing: Midnight Club 3 (wonderful mix of arcadey racing, great soundtrack, and fun customization)
Soulsborne: Bloodborne (the world, the faster paced combat, the bestiary, the weapons)
Codexer: SumDrunkGuy (most sympathetic figure I've ever seen here. I hope he finishes Sekiro some day)
Don't play/enjoy the following genres:
Fighting
RTS
Visual Novel
Grand Strategy
Diablo-like ARPGs
Last edited: