Beat these games in the last year:
- Wizardry IV -
Amid Evil
ANNO: Mutationem
Black Mesa
Bright Memory: Infinite
Cayne
Cultic
Cuphead
Cyberpunk 2077
Days Gone
Dead Man's Hand
Dead or Alive 5 - Last Round
Dead Space 1,2,3
Deus Ex: The Fall
Earthworm Jim (Sega CD version)
Final Vendetta
Fobia St. Dinfna Hotel
Halo: Reach
Hedon
Hellbound
Just Cause 3
Mage's Initiation: Reign of the Elements
Nightmare Creatures
Ninja Gaiden Sigma trilogy
Observation
Postal Redux
Prince of Persia (Snes version)
Prodeus
Project Warlock
Quest For Glory
Read Dead Redemption II
Resident Evil Village
River City Girls
Serious Sam: Siberian Mayhem
Shadow Warrior - Dos, reboot, II, III
System Shock II
StarCraft II: Heart of the Swarm
Terminator (Sega CD version)
The Excavation of Hob's Barrow
The Final Station
XIII
Witchaven
Witcher 1,2,3
Replays:
Alan Wake
Blood
Crusader: No Remorse
Crusader: No Regret
F.E.A.R + expansions
Legend of Grimrock (+ many custom campaigns)
Leisure Suit Larry 6 - Shape Up Or Slip Out
Max Payne I, II
No One Lives Forever II
Serious Sam I,II,III
Sin
Soldier of Fortune
Syndicate + American Revolt data disk
Terminator: Resitance + Annihilation Line DLC
Doom, Heretic, Hexen wads - mixed old campaigns with some new ones as well.
i play mostly older/classic games.
in chronological order:
Silent Hill - the only silent hill out of the first three where gameplay felt like it 'mattered' (for lack of a better word), thus the most tense
Silent Hill 2 - highly conceptual with all the bricks falling in place. loved it for what it is
Silent Hill 2: Born From A Wish - meh
Avernum: Escape from the Pit - was great, expected less
Silent Hill 3 - was disappointed. some segments felt very tedious and unnecessary. gameplay certainly ain't the series strength
Baldur's Gate: The Original Saga (replay) - my first proper rpg so i'm biased. love this game, feels so much more like an adventure than it's sequel
Return to Castle Wolfenstein - great FPS. went in with no expectations and ended up liking it very much
Call of Duty: Modern Warfare 2 - brain-dead pew-pew, ok overall
Northern Journey - truly felt like a journey with a great sense of mystery. respects to the lone guy that made it
No one lives under the lighthouse - a bit too pretentious but ok
Portal - great puzzle-game. having played the sequel later i can say that the game works best in a short format
Half-Life: Opposing Force - good
Iron Lung - interesting idea
Half-Life: Blue Shift - quite bland. read that the source engine remake is out, maybe it betters the experience
Quake - still one of the best
Heavy Metal: F.A.K.K.2 - janky but enjoyable, liked the design
Resident Evil 4 - great amusement park. you can tell how much effort went into designing the 'fun' side of the experience
Resident Evil 4: Separate Ways - more of the same
Blade of Darkness - dabbled with it when it came out and finally played it from beginning to end 20 years later. the enemy chopping and visual style still hold up, alas the game oustays it's welcome
Soldier of Fortune - could be better
Red Faction - another childhood game that i finally got to play to the end. had a potentially good concept that was wasted, overall a big disappointment
Unreal - loved it
Shadow Warrior - build engine classic
American McGee's Alice - loved the style
System Shock 2 - great atmosphere, gameplay-wise the first one was better
Duke Nukem 3D - build engine classic
Blood: Fresh Supply - one of the best games ever
Rune Classic - the game conveys the feeling of being on an adventure very well, that alone makes the experience worthwhile
Black Mirror - liked the cosy visual style
Cryptic Passage (Blood add-on) - nothing special but the gunplay went nowhere
Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic II - The Sith Lords - better than the first game
The Chronicles of Riddick: Escape from Butcher Bay - vaseline: the game. not bad, obviously not a fan of the visuals
Might and Magic VI: The Mandate of Heaven took me like a year and a half of playing on and off to finish (mostly because it was hard getting you bearings after a significant break). excellent RPG jam-packed with quality content
Fallout 2 - a little bit too much tongue-in-cheek stuff for my taste but still great
Condemned: Criminal Origins - janky but pretty enjoyable. except the final boss, final boss was shit
Dead Space - was good despite being formulaic
Dead Space - it's like mass effect 2 to mass effect 1. production qualities went up and with them the amount of 'dumb-downedness'
Cold Fear - meh
Dark Messiah of Might and Magic - FUN!
S.T.A.L.K.E.R.: Shadow of Chernobyl - all atmosphere
Half-Life 2: Episode One - it's HL2 so the gunplay is bland, besides that quite a meh experience. don't even remember what the game was about. it also includes a segment in the citadel - the worst part of HL2
Half-Life 2: Episode Two - much more enjoyable than HL2: episode one
Signalis - ok game. gets repetitive towards the end. story is pretentious and has gay stuff, not that i cared much about it
Portal 2 - the puzzle thingy still works great on a conceptual level but got too tiresome over time. maybe shouldn't have finished the game in almost one sitting and instead chopped the playthrough into smaller portions
My completion rate this year got really kicked in on thanks to multiple games having game breaking glitches, some of which people haven't even seen before. I distinctly remember trying to play through Sleeping Gods Lie and Ultima Underworld and both had some special item that just failed to materialize, on top of already annoying glitches.
Day of the Viper Dungeon Master-style FPS. Sort of simple, but has decent enough level design.
Deathtrack Weird early racer/car combat game. It has this weird control scheme where you're basically moving around on a rail.
Doctor Hauzer Take Alone in the Dark, add a weird Japanese take on religion, remove combat, and add a whole bunch of deathtraps.
Ecstatica A weird-looking survival horror game from before Resident Evil. Focused on melee combat, and has some interesting puzzles. Does the inescapable enemy jazz better than any other game I've seen.
Galactic Empire An ugly, horribly controlling game with one of the most interesting content, NPC dialog and game world I've seen.
Ironseed 25th Anniversary Edition Space RPG where you have to find a new home planet for humanity and eventually save the galaxy from a dangerous threat. Very moody, but I'm not sure the remaster is any better than the original.
Nightmare of Decay Blood meets Resident Evil with awkward controls.
Pathways into Darkness Budgie's first FPS, the best non-Doom FPS at the time.
Personal Nightmare Hard as nails adventure game, the first proper graphic adventure from the people who would bring you Elvira and Simon the Sorcerer.
Star Cruiser A Japanese FPS/RPG hybrid from the '80s. I'm still not really sure what the game was trying to accomplish.
Jesus wept where do you people find the time for all these games.Okay let's check the torrents:
Condemned 2: One of the most realistic depictions of an evil conspiracy since their main goal is to flood the city with violent homeless people. Kinda shit/10
FAITH part 1: Kinda boring, part 3 is the one where the game gets some actual charm but I watched it on youtube after being disappointed with part 1. ✞ ✞ / ✞ ✞ ✞ ✞ ✞
Incision Episode 1: Okay boomy shooty but kinda bland, maybe later episodes will improve it like how DUSK did. Meatballs/Meat Stew
SIGNALIS: Basically the undertale of indie horror but without decent gameplay. Even as a yurifag I can't support this/10
Saints Row: A transcendental experience in what horror a cat lady is capable of enacting. Also they made sure none of the clothes allow for cleavage. Terror/10 Watch the last few mission on youtube.
Glitchpunk: A reminder of why GTA moved away from the top down perspective. Vaporwave/10
Silent Hill 3: I replayed it on hard but stopped at the final boss because it requires you to use the strafing mechanic and then forgot to download the thing that fixes it. General Public's Opinion/10
Elden Ring: Pretty impressive for a stand alone version of those Dark Souls skyrim mods/10
Hylics: Really shitty lolsorandom rpgmaker game I got tricked into playing. narwhal bacon/10
Watchdogs: Legion I saw they put cute girls into the DLC and that turned out to be true. Abysmal if you're not a weird girls with guns fetishist/10
Death Stranding: 2deep4u Subnautica/10
Foundry VTT: Having so many options for special features and customization is making my autism go into overdrive. I don't think I'll ever "finish" it. Ruining my life/10
Yeah I should probably finish something that doesn't suck this year.