Putting the 'role' back in role-playing games since 2002.
Donate to Codex
Good Old Games
  • Welcome to rpgcodex.net, a site dedicated to discussing computer based role-playing games in a free and open fashion. We're less strict than other forums, but please refer to the rules.

    "This message is awaiting moderator approval": All new users must pass through our moderation queue before they will be able to post normally. Until your account has "passed" your posts will only be visible to yourself (and moderators) until they are approved. Give us a week to get around to approving / deleting / ignoring your mundane opinion on crap before hassling us about it. Once you have passed the moderation period (think of it as a test), you will be able to post normally, just like all the other retards.

*out of date* - PS:T 1024x768 UI pack (v0.6)

Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,246
Cthulhugoat said:
Well, 0.3 seems to crash with the two-CD version. =(
Thank you for letting me know. Looks like a specific version is needed.

ghostdog said:
Damn! I seem to have missed something while making the weidu pack. I've made the tp2 file , the appropriate folders and I've renamed weidu.exe to correspond the tp2 file. But, when I run the exe nothing happens. In fact when I open task manager I can see the exe as a running process, but nothing happens.
If you want, you can upload everything and I'll take a look at it.
 

Cthulhugoat

Arbiter
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
1,214
Location
Land of big butts
The Vanished One said:
Thank you for letting me know. Looks like a specific version is needed.

My pleasure.

taplonaplo said:
That concludes that the offsets are different in the 2CD version
Could you upload your 1.1 patched exe (without any mod) somewhere so that we can hunt down the offsets for that as well? Shouldn't be that hard as we know what we are looking for.

Alright, here it is: http://rapidshare.com/files/140560619/Torment.exe.html

I'm assuming the WeiDU mods don't modify the .exe, though. I have the widescreen, fix, tweak and UB mods installed.
 

taplonaplo

Scholar
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
628
alright i'm on it. I don't think the exe work with the 4cd version so maybe you'll have to test them yourself. I'll post the offsets when i relocate them.
EDIT: removed, cinematic y was wrong, should be 0003f144
this should provide the offsets. They probably work. You can test them yourself by rewriting TVO's setup tp2 with notepad or something by replacing the existing offsets with these(look for WRITE_SHORT and replace the existing 0x_____ with the offsets found in this file and replace front 0s with 0x) and install it with the setup exe afterwards.
fixed ver: http://rapidshare.com/files/140797676/o ... d.txt.html
 

Cthulhugoat

Arbiter
Joined
Nov 25, 2006
Messages
1,214
Location
Land of big butts
Hmm, no. I just tried using the 4 CD version exe and the game actually started, but it didn't quite work. The start menu somehow got resized to 800x768 or so, and it wouldn't recognize disk two.

Anyway, I'll just stick with 0.2 if it's too much of an issue.
 

taplonaplo

Scholar
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
628
1 got 1 wrong for sure: it should be 0x3f144 instead of 0x3f140 (cinematic y)
I tried to start the game with 2cd exe but it asks for cds, so i can't test it :(
the other offsets seemed to be right, hopefully this was the problem.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,246
Cthulhugoat said:
Still crashing, unfortunately.

taplonaplo said:
1 got 1 wrong for sure: it should be 0x3f144 instead of 0x3f140 (cinematic y)
I tried to start the game with 2cd exe but it asks for cds, so i can't test it :(
the other offsets seemed to be right, hopefully this was the problem.

Here's the link for the updated .tp2

http://rapidshare.com/files/140631969/S ... I.tp2.html

I hope this works.

Anyway, I'll just stick with 0.2 if it's too much of an issue.
If it can be solved, it will be.
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,246
Thanks to the help from a guy at the G3 forums, I've witten something to tell the 2CD and 4CD versions apart:

Code:
BEGIN ~version checker~

COPY ~Torment.exe~ ~Torment.exe~

READ_SHORT 0x00293a96 ~offset_0x00293a96~

ACTION_IF ~%offset_0x00293a96%~ = 20992 THEN

BEGIN
PRINT ~4CD version~
END

ELSE

BEGIN
PRINT ~2CD version~
END

Replacing "PRINT" with all the "WRITE_SHORT"s should do the trick.

edit: but another "COPY ~Torment.exe~ ~Torment.exe~" is needed before the list of "WRITE_SHORT"s... I'm working on something to keep only one.

edit2: I haven't been able to do that, but it appears that there aren't problems with copying torment.exe twice.
 

ghostdog

Arcane
Patron
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
11,086
Great work guys!

So all the offsets Taplonaplo provided are correct except the cinematics Y , which is 0x3f144 ?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,246
Exactly.

One thing though... I'm missing some offsets. ghostdog, you posted these for the spells:

Horizontal : 002bdcba : [x/2] (the default value is 320, so for a 1280x800 res. it should be changed to 640, etc)
Vertical : 002bdcb5 : [y+18/2] (the default value is 249, so for a 1280x800 res. it should probably be changed to 409, etc)

002CB0AD............x............Highest level spell effects..............[default=640]
002CB0B7.............y...........Highest level spell effects...............[default=480]
002ca70f.............x/2..........highest lvl spells centered..............[default=320]
002ca716..........y-72/2....... highest lvl spells centered...............[default=204]

taplonaplo, you posted more for he 2CD version:

002caeed x spell
002caef7 y spell
002d63f8 x spell
002d6402 y spell

002bdafa x/2 spell
002bdaf5 y+18/2 spell
002ca54f x/2 spell
002ca556 y-72/2 spell

What's the extra x, y couple?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,246
Ok, here's how to COPY only once (again, a guy over at the G3 forums suggested this).

Code:
COPY ~Torment.exe~ ~Torment.exe~

READ_SHORT 0x00293a96 ~offset_0x00293a96~

PATCH_IF (~offset_0x00293a96~ = 20992) THEN BEGIN

PATCH_PRINT ~4CD version~

WRITE_SHORT "0x3cad81" "1024"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3cad88" "768"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3caeac" "1024"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3caeb3" "1023"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3caed7" "695"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3caede" "695"
...
...
...

WRITE_SHORT "0x2ca70f" "512"
WRITE_SHORT "0x2ca716" "348"

END

ELSE BEGIN

PATCH_PRINT ~2CD version~

WRITE_SHORT "0x3cabc1" "1024"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3cabc8" "768"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3cacec" "1024"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3cacf3" "1023"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3cad17" "695"
WRITE_SHORT "0x3cad1e" "695"
...
...
...

WRITE_SHORT "0x09a5cb" "512"
WRITE_SHORT "0x09a5d7" "294"

END

PATCH_PRINT is necessary, normal PRINT won't work with PATCH_IF.
As before, 0x00293a96 is just a random offset, with a different value in the two .exes
 

taplonaplo

Scholar
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
628
x=0x2d65b8 y=0x2d65c2
posted some pages back. It's a spell display window, try it with conflagration to see what i mean.
 

ghostdog

Arcane
Patron
Joined
Dec 31, 2007
Messages
11,086
Great, thanks !

BTW all of the offsets needed for spells for the 4CD version , are :

// For centering to the character that casts a spell:
WRITE_SHORT "0x2bdcba" "640"
WRITE_SHORT "0x2bdcb5" "409"

// For showing the whole area with high level spells:
WRITE_SHORT "0x2CB0AD" "1280"
WRITE_SHORT "0x2CB0B7" "800"

// For centering the effects of high level spells:
WRITE_SHORT "0x2ca70f" "640"
WRITE_SHORT "0x2ca716" "364"

(the values are for a 1280x800 resolution)
 

taplonaplo

Scholar
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
628
@ ghostdog: can you post me a screenshot how your rune of torment looks when casted?
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2006
Messages
1,246
I'm in the Modron maze. After I talk to the Evil Wizard, he casts "Mechanus Cannon". Then there's a cutscene, and when that is over, this is what I get until the spell effects have ceased (then everything is back to normal):

mechanus_cannon.jpg


This happens with and without the edited offsets for spells. Does it happen to you as well?

If you need the savegame, here it is. To find the Evil Wizard, go right, then up.

To use the savegame, you need one or more of these: Qwinn's fixpack v1.01 (all recommended fixes), Qwinn's tweak tools v 2.00 (Banter Accelerator; Maximized Hit Points per Level for TNO and Party; Stackable Rings, Charms, Bracelets, Scrolls; Save Nordom!; Explore all Areas) and Qwinn's unfinished business v1.00 (all recommended options). You also need the widescreen mod installed ad 1024x768.
 

taplonaplo

Scholar
Joined
Aug 8, 2008
Messages
628
I have an idea, i test it now.
BTW, it's helpful if you post your weidu log, or tell what mods have u installed as it crashes without them:)(lucky me that u mentioned the mods u used somewhere).
No results yet, but it seems to similar to my problem with rune of torment.(the difference is that i can see the rest of the screen with that.
 

As an Amazon Associate, rpgcodex.net earns from qualifying purchases.
Back
Top Bottom